The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Verdict: The GeForce RTX 4060 remains a capable, exceptionally efficient 1080p graphics card. Its strengths are low power consumption, strong ray-tracing performance for its class, DLSS, Frame Generation, and Nvidia’s creator software ecosystem. Its weaknesses are equally clear: the conventional performance gain over the RTX 3060 is modest, it usually trails the RTX 3060 Ti, and its 8GB of VRAM gives it limited long-term headroom.
Nvidia launched the RTX 4060 on June 29, 2023, at $299. That is a historical launch MSRP, not a verified 2026 street price. The right buying decision today depends on the actual price beside newer, faster, or higher-memory alternatives.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What is the GeForce RTX 4060?
The RTX 4060 is Nvidia’s entry-level desktop RTX 40-series GPU, built on the Ada Lovelace architecture and aimed primarily at 1080p gaming. Nvidia’s reference specifications include 3,072 CUDA cores, a 2.46GHz boost clock, 8GB of GDDR6 memory, a 128-bit memory interface, third-generation ray-tracing cores, and fourth-generation Tensor cores. It also supports DLSS Super Resolution, DLSS Frame Generation, and hardware AV1 encoding.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The card uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 interface and has an advertised average gaming consumption of about 110W. Ars Technica measured approximately 115W in selected gaming power tests, a figure that should be treated as a review measurement rather than a guarantee for every partner model or workload. See Nvidia’s specifications and the original Ars Technica review.
#1 Best Overall
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
- Powered by GeForce RTX 5060
- Integrated with 8GB GDDR7 128bit memory interface
- PCIe 5.0
- WINDFORCE cooling system
Specifications at a glance
| Specification | RTX 4060 |
|---|---|
| Architecture | Ada Lovelace |
| CUDA cores | 3,072 |
| Boost clock | 2.46GHz |
| Memory | 8GB GDDR6 |
| Memory interface | 128-bit |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x8 |
| Ray tracing | Third-generation RT cores |
| AI acceleration | Fourth-generation Tensor cores |
| Video encoding | AV1 hardware encoding |
| Advertised average gaming power | About 110W |
| Launch price | $299 on June 29, 2023 |
Performance: a sensible 1080p GPU, not a generational sensation
In Ars Technica’s test suite, the RTX 4060 was generally about 15–20 percent faster than the RTX 3060, depending on the game and resolution. That is a real improvement, but it is not the dramatic leap suggested by some of Nvidia’s larger feature-assisted comparisons. The comparison reflects conventional rendering and does not turn DLSS Frame Generation into native GPU performance.
The RTX 4060 typically performs below or around the RTX 3060 Ti. That makes the card more of a refined mainstream replacement than a major performance breakthrough. Its advantage is most convincing when efficiency and Nvidia’s newer feature set matter as much as frame rate.
1080p gaming
1080p is the RTX 4060’s natural resolution. In many games without ray tracing, it can deliver well above 60 frames per second and is a sensible match for mainstream high-refresh displays. Competitive and older games are usually a comfortable fit, although the result still depends on the processor, game engine, settings, and target frame rate.
Recommended Free Tools
Demanding titles such as Returnal and Cyberpunk 2077 show the limits more clearly. Maintaining 60fps may require reduced settings, DLSS, or both. Ray tracing can be practical, but “better ray tracing than its AMD rival” does not mean maximum ray tracing will always be smooth.
1440p gaming
The RTX 4060 can handle older and lighter games at 1440p, often around or somewhat above 60fps with appropriate settings. It is less dependable in newer, texture-heavy games, particularly at maximum quality or with ray tracing enabled. Busy scenes can produce dips below 60fps, and the 8GB memory buffer gives the card less room for future titles.
It is therefore better described as a 1080p card that can play at 1440p than as a dependable high-refresh-rate 1440p GPU. DLSS Quality or Balanced can make 1440p more practical, but results should be judged separately from native rendering.
4K gaming
4K is outside the card’s intended comfort zone. Older or lightweight games may work at reduced settings, but modern AAA gaming at 4K combines a demanding resolution with an 8GB memory limit and is generally a poor match for the RTX 4060.
Power efficiency is the card’s best feature
The RTX 4060’s roughly 115W measured gaming consumption is unusually persuasive for a mainstream card. Ars Technica measured competing figures of approximately 160–170W for the RTX 3060, 140–160W for the Radeon RX 7600, about 190W for Intel’s Arc A750, and 160W for the RTX 4060 Ti in its selected tests.
Lower consumption means less heat for the cooler to remove. That can simplify case airflow, reduce the demands on a power supply, and make compact or small-form-factor systems easier to build. It may also enable quieter operation, although noise depends on the specific cooler, fan curve, case, and ambient temperature. Electricity savings are not automatic: they depend on local power rates and how many hours the system is used.
Gaming features: DLSS is useful; Frame Generation needs context
DLSS Super Resolution
DLSS Super Resolution renders internally at a lower resolution and reconstructs the image at the target output resolution. When supported and configured well, it can provide a useful frame-rate increase while retaining convincing image quality, particularly in games where native rendering is too demanding.
DLSS is not free performance in the strict sense. It exchanges some native-resolution information for a reconstructed image, and quality varies by game, preset, resolution, and motion. Compare native results with clearly labeled DLSS Quality or Balanced results rather than treating them as interchangeable benchmarks. DLSS support is also game-dependent.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsDLSS Frame Generation
Frame Generation creates additional displayed frames between traditionally rendered frames. It can make motion appear smoother and can improve reported average and 1% low frame rates in supported games. It does not double the RTX 4060’s native rendering capability.
Frame Generation works best when the underlying frame rate is already reasonable. At a low base frame rate, it can leave the game feeling delayed or uneven. It can also introduce visual artifacts and additional latency, especially in fast-paced shooters, competitive games, rhythm games, and scenes with difficult motion. The sensible order is to establish a solid base frame rate with native rendering or DLSS Super Resolution, then test Frame Generation as an optional enhancement.
RTX 4060 versus RTX 3060
For an RTX 3060 owner, the RTX 4060 is usually an efficiency upgrade rather than a transformative performance upgrade. The approximately 15–20 percent uplift found in Ars Technica’s testing can be worthwhile if you want lower power draw, DLSS Frame Generation, AV1 encoding, or a smaller card, but it is rarely enough by itself to justify replacing a healthy RTX 3060.
The older RTX 3060 also commonly offered 12GB of VRAM, compared with the RTX 4060’s 8GB. More memory does not automatically make the RTX 3060 faster, but it can provide useful capacity in texture-heavy games and certain creative or compute workloads.
Rank #2
- NVIDIA Ampere Streaming Multiprocessors: The all-new Ampere SM brings 2X the FP32 throughput and improved power efficiency.
- 2nd Generation RT Cores: Experience 2X the throughput of 1st gen RT Cores, plus concurrent RT and shading for a whole new level of ray-tracing performance.
- 3rd Generation Tensor Cores: Get up to 2X the throughput with structural sparsity and advanced AI algorithms such as DLSS. These cores deliver a massive boost in game performance and all-new AI capabilities.
- Axial-tech fan design features a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure.
- OC Mode : 1500 MHz (Boost Clock)/Default Mode : 1470 MHz (Boost Clock)
RTX 4060 versus RTX 3060 Ti
The upgrade case is weaker still for RTX 3060 Ti owners. The RTX 4060 generally does not clearly surpass the 3060 Ti in raw performance. Moving from a 3060 Ti to a 4060 would make sense mainly for a very specific requirement—such as substantially lower power consumption, a smaller card, or newer encoding features—not for a large gaming performance gain.
RTX 4060 versus Radeon RX 7600
The Radeon RX 7600 is the RTX 4060’s closest contemporary competitor. Ars Technica found that the RX 7600 was often as fast or faster in conventional, non-ray-traced games, while the RTX 4060 held a significant advantage in ray-traced workloads. The RX 7600 also launched at a lower price, although neither that historical price nor the RTX 4060’s $299 launch MSRP should be treated as a current 2026 street price.
| Priority | Better fit |
|---|---|
| Lowest purchase price | RX 7600, if it is materially cheaper |
| Conventional rasterized gaming | Often RX 7600 or a near tie |
| Ray tracing | RTX 4060 in the cited comparative testing |
| Upscaling and frame-generation ecosystem | RTX 4060 with DLSS |
| AV1 encoding and Nvidia creator tools | RTX 4060 |
| Power efficiency | RTX 4060 |
| VRAM capacity | Neither; both commonly use 8GB |
AMD’s official RX 7600 specifications list 8GB of GDDR6, one 8-pin power connection, and a recommended 550W system power supply. See the official product page.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.The 8GB VRAM compromise
Eight gigabytes can still be adequate for ordinary 1080p gaming, particularly when texture quality is set sensibly. It is not a guarantee of trouble-free performance in every modern game, however. High-resolution textures, ray tracing, poorly optimized PC ports, mods, and 1440p rendering can increase memory pressure.
A VRAM limit may appear as texture pop-in, stutter when entering new areas, unstable 1% lows, or a need to reduce texture quality even when average frame rates look acceptable. Lowering textures is often the first useful mitigation, followed by DLSS, reduced ray tracing, or less demanding overall settings.
Capacity and bandwidth are separate concerns. The RTX 4060 has both 8GB of memory and a narrow 128-bit interface, which can make heavily memory-bound workloads less comfortable than its core specifications suggest. More VRAM on another card is not automatically proof of higher frame rates, but a newer card with substantially more memory can offer better long-term headroom when prices are close.
Streaming, creative work, and AI
The RTX 4060 is more attractive for entry-level creator use than its gaming performance alone suggests. Nvidia’s CUDA support, Studio optimizations, NVENC ecosystem, AV1 encoding, Broadcast features, and broad software compatibility can simplify streaming and application-specific workflows. These advantages matter most when the software you use supports Nvidia features directly.
It is not a universal AI or professional-compute solution. Eight gigabytes of VRAM can be a hard ceiling for larger local AI models, high-resolution scenes, and GPU compute workloads. Check the memory requirement of the exact application or model before buying; Nvidia branding alone does not remove capacity limits.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Compact-PC installation and compatibility
Low power draw and the availability of compact partner cards make the RTX 4060 appealing for small systems. The Ars review used a PNY RTX 4060 8GB Verto with a two-fan cooler, a single 8-pin connector, and a relatively compact design. That description applies to the tested PNY model, not every RTX 4060.
Partner cards from ASUS, Gigabyte, MSI, PNY, Zotac, Palit, Gainward, Colorful, GALAX, INNO3D, KFA2, and others can differ in length, thickness, factory clock, cooler, connector, and warranty. Nvidia notes that some models may use a PCIe 6-pin or 8-pin cable. Check the exact listing before purchasing.
- Measure available GPU length and thickness.
- Confirm whether the card occupies two or more expansion slots.
- Check the PSU wattage and available power connector.
- Verify case airflow and front-radiator clearance.
- Confirm that the motherboard slot and platform are suitable.
The PCIe 4.0 x8 interface is generally not a major limitation on PCIe 4.0 systems. Older PCIe 3.0 platforms may see marginal performance effects in some situations, so results should not be generalized across every motherboard generation.
Who should buy the RTX 4060?
- New budget 1080p builders: Buy if the current price is competitive and 8GB is sufficient for your games.
- Small-form-factor builders: It is a strong fit when the specific board fits the case and the low power target matters.
- Streamers and creators: Nvidia encoding, AV1, CUDA, and Studio support can justify choosing it over a similarly priced raster-focused card.
- GTX 1050, 1060, 1650, or 1660 owners: The upgrade can be meaningful, subject to price and system balance.
- RTX 2060 owners: The upgrade is reasonable when efficiency, newer DLSS features, or encoding matter.
- RTX 3060 owners: Upgrade only for a specific feature or power-saving reason; the gaming uplift is modest.
- RTX 3060 Ti, RTX 3070, or faster owners: Generally skip it for gaming performance.
- 1440p enthusiasts and VRAM-heavy users: Prefer a faster or higher-memory card if the price difference is small.
How much should you pay?
Do not use $299 as an automatic current recommendation. It was the RTX 4060’s June 2023 launch MSRP. Nvidia’s current product page does not provide a verified live 2026 street price, so compare an active retailer listing against newer cards, RX 7600 models, and used alternatives on the day you buy.
The RTX 4060 makes sense when it is clearly inexpensive, meaningfully cheaper than a faster or higher-VRAM option, or uniquely suited to your compact, streaming, or Nvidia-software requirements. It becomes poor value when it costs close to a significantly faster 12GB or 16GB card. For a used card, check warranty status, cooler condition, the exact board model, connector requirements, and—where possible—the seller’s usage history.
Final verdict
The GeForce RTX 4060 is not a thrilling generational leap, but it is a polished and highly efficient 1080p workhorse. It offers dependable mainstream performance, strong class-leading features for ray tracing and upscaling, AV1 encoding, and unusually low power consumption.
Its modest advantage over the RTX 3060 and its 8GB VRAM limit keep it from being an obvious upgrade or a future-proof 1440p choice. Buy it for efficiency, Nvidia’s feature ecosystem, or an attractive current price—not simply because its original $299 MSRP once looked reasonable.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →




