Short answer: choose the POCO F7 Ultra for the strongest Xiaomi gaming hardware, the POCO F7 Pro for a better premium balance, the POCO F7 for battery life and a large screen, or the POCO X7 Pro when value matters most. Prices, storage options, charger contents, warranty and availability vary by country.
For gaming, “Xiaomi phone” mainly means POCO in this generation. Redmi K-series phones can be powerful, but China-market models may use different firmware, network bands, chargers and warranty arrangements.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The best Xiaomi gaming phones at a glance
| Phone | Core hardware | Best for | Main compromise |
|---|---|---|---|
| POCO F7 Ultra | Snapdragon 8 Elite, VisionBoost D7, 2K 120Hz AMOLED, 5,300mAh, 120W wired and 50W wireless charging | Maximum gaming performance | Higher cost, regional availability and charger differences |
| POCO F7 Pro | Snapdragon 8 Gen 3, 2K 120Hz AMOLED, 6,000mAh, LPDDR5X and UFS 4.1 | Premium performance value | Less powerful and less feature-rich than the Ultra |
| POCO F7 | Snapdragon 8s Gen 4, 1.5K 120Hz AMOLED, 6,500mAh, LPDDR5X and UFS 4.1 | Long sessions and large-screen gaming | Lower display resolution and flagship tier than the Pro |
| POCO X7 Pro | Dimensity 8400-Ultra, 1.5K 120Hz AMOLED, large battery, cooling system and WildBoost | Lower-cost performance | Less headroom and potentially less emulator-friendly software support |
POCO F7 Ultra: best for maximum performance
The F7 Ultra is the clearest choice if gaming performance matters more than price. Its Snapdragon 8 Elite is the highest-tier platform in this group, and the dedicated VisionBoost D7 chip adds graphics-processing features. The phone also has a 6.67-inch 2K 120Hz Flow AMOLED display, IP68 protection and fast 120W wired and 50W wireless charging. See the official specifications.
Recommended Free Tools
Xiaomi lists a 3D dual-channel IceLoop cooling design with a 5,400mm2 cooling area and claims up to a 3°C SoC temperature reduction under its own test conditions. That is a manufacturer claim, not independent evidence of sustained frame rates or temperature.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
The F7 Ultra is excessive for casual games. It makes most sense for demanding titles such as Genshin Impact, Wuthering Waves and Honkai: Star Rail, competitive gaming, or buyers who want the most performance headroom. Check the regional box contents carefully: Xiaomi’s global listing says the power adapter may not be included and recommends its official 120W adapter.
POCO F7 Pro: best premium balance
The F7 Pro is the sensible premium alternative. Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 remains a flagship-class gaming platform, while the 6,000mAh battery, 2K 120Hz AMOLED panel, LPDDR5X memory and UFS 4.1 storage cover the fundamentals well.
Its display specifications include up to 480Hz touch sampling and up to 2,560Hz instant touch sampling in Game Turbo. These are maximum figures tied to supported modes and conditions, not a permanently active 2,560Hz touch system.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Choose it over the Ultra when you want a high-end gaming phone but do not need the Ultra’s Snapdragon 8 Elite, VisionBoost features or wireless charging. It is also a strong choice for players who want a sharper 2K screen without moving to the largest phone in the range.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
POCO F7: best for battery and a big screen
The F7 uses Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 and combines it with a 6,500mAh typical battery and a 6.83-inch 1.5K 120Hz AMOLED display. Its lower resolution can be a practical gaming advantage: it still looks sharp while asking less of the GPU than a 2K panel in demanding games.
This is the model to consider for long sessions, large-screen gaming and battery capacity. The trade-offs are its bigger physical footprint, potentially less comfortable two-handed grip, and lower performance tier than the F7 Pro and Ultra. Verify the charging specification and adapter included in your market.
POCO X7 Pro: best lower-cost gaming option
The X7 Pro is the value-oriented choice. Its Dimensity 8400-Ultra, 1.5K 120Hz AMOLED display, large battery and gaming-focused cooling system make it a strong fit when F-series pricing is too high. POCO also promotes WildBoost Optimization for performance, graphics, connectivity and game audio.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteDo not treat it as equivalent to the F7 Ultra or F7 Pro. The flagship models provide more performance headroom for demanding games and may be preferable for emulation, where Snapdragon’s Adreno driver environment can be an important compatibility consideration. That is a selection heuristic, not a guarantee for every emulator or game.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Which specifications actually matter for gaming?
1. The chipset and GPU
Look beyond peak benchmark scores. A good gaming SoC must deliver GPU performance, efficient sustained operation, compatible drivers and support for the frame-rate modes used by your games. The F7 Ultra’s Snapdragon 8 Elite leads this group, followed by the F7 Pro’s Snapdragon 8 Gen 3, the F7’s Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 and the X7 Pro’s Dimensity 8400-Ultra.
POCO advertises an AnTuTu result of 2,843,461 for the F7 Ultra, but this is an internal manufacturer result. Scores vary with the AnTuTu version, firmware, temperature and performance mode, so do not use it as a direct comparison with unrelated tests.
2. Sustained cooling
Peak performance during the first few minutes is less important than what remains after a 20-to-60-minute session. Heat is affected by room temperature, case thickness, screen brightness, charging and the game’s settings. A cooling system can help, but official cooling claims do not establish a guaranteed frame rate.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →3. Refresh rate versus game frame rate
A 120Hz screen can refresh 120 times per second; it cannot force a game to render at 120 frames per second. The game’s frame-rate cap, chipset, thermal state, software profile and developer support all matter.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE BOOST MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)//77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
The F7 Ultra FAQ lists official high-frame-rate modes for games including Call of Duty: Mobile, Mobile Legends: Bang Bang, PUBG and Honor of Kings. Treat this as compatibility information for particular modes, not a promise of 120fps at every resolution, graphics setting or point in a long session. Xiaomi’s F7 Ultra page also lists super-resolution support for Genshin Impact and describes smart-frame features. Generated or interpolated frames may look smoother, but they are not the same as native rendered frames and can introduce artifacts or latency.
4. Battery and charging
Capacity helps, but it does not predict exact gaming hours. Larger batteries add weight, while fast charging reduces downtime but can add heat. Avoid regularly playing demanding games while charging at maximum speed. Charge before a long session, remove a thick case if the phone becomes hot, keep it out of direct sunlight and use a stand or external fan when necessary.
5. RAM and storage
More RAM mainly helps multitasking and reduces game reloads; it does not automatically increase frame rate. Choose 256GB for a moderate library and 512GB if you keep several large games, recordings, emulators and offline media. UFS 4.1 is desirable for a premium phone because storage speed affects installs and loading.
Do not assume expandable storage is available. The F7 Ultra FAQ says it does not support microSD expansion.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
6. Touch, sound and ergonomics
Touch response matters in shooters and competitive games, but advertised sampling maxima can depend on Game Turbo and supported conditions. Speakers and haptics also affect immersion. A 6.83-inch F7 may be excellent for visibility but awkward for smaller hands, claw grips or two-hour sessions. The 6.67-inch Ultra, Pro and X7 Pro models may be easier to handle.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Choose by game
- Genshin Impact, Wuthering Waves and Honkai: Star Rail: prioritize the F7 Ultra or F7 Pro for maximum GPU headroom and sustained cooling. The F7 is a sensible value alternative; the X7 Pro targets a lower budget.
- PUBG Mobile and Call of Duty: Mobile: all four models have the hardware to be serious options, but the actual frame-rate menu depends on the game, region, software and settings.
- Mobile Legends and Honor of Kings: the X7 Pro may already be more hardware than necessary. Choose the F-series models for display, longevity or multitasking rather than assuming every match needs flagship silicon.
- Emulation: prefer Snapdragon models when emulator compatibility and Adreno driver support are priorities, but verify the specific emulator, game and Android version.
- Cloud gaming: network stability, Wi-Fi quality, touch controls and battery life matter more than buying the fastest available GPU.
- Casual games: you probably do not need the Ultra. Spend more on storage, comfort, warranty or a better everyday camera instead.
Global POCO or imported Redmi K-series?
Redmi K-series phones can be attractive performance devices, but an imported China-market model may have different cellular bands, China-only firmware, limited Google services or languages, notification behavior, charging plugs, bootloader procedures, warranty and resale support. Firmware updates may also differ.
Unless you understand those limitations, choose a globally sold POCO model. Before ordering, confirm the exact regional model, 5G bands, RAM and storage configuration, Google services, warranty, return policy, charger and software version. Xiaomi says availability and package contents vary by region; its launch information provides useful regional context.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Software support and longevity
HyperOS updates can affect game compatibility, performance profiles and security. Xiaomi’s HyperOS 3 schedule listed the F7 Ultra, F7 Pro, F7 and X7 Pro among devices entering an initial soft-release window beginning October–November 2025, but rollout timing is regional and the schedule can change. Check the current regional update page rather than treating that window as a guarantee.
Useful accessories
- Charger: confirm whether your package includes the required high-wattage adapter, especially for the F7 Ultra.
- Case: use a thin case that does not trap excessive heat during long sessions.
- Clip-on cooler: useful for hot rooms or extended demanding play, but not automatically required.
- USB-C controller: worthwhile for emulation and cloud gaming.
- Screen protector and earphones: practical for portability, protection and lower-latency audio.
Final decision
- Choose the POCO F7 Ultra if you want the strongest Xiaomi gaming hardware and accept its premium price and regional charger limitations.
- Choose the POCO F7 Pro if you want flagship-class gaming with a more balanced feature set.
- Choose the POCO F7 if battery capacity and a large 1.5K screen matter more than maximum GPU performance.
- Choose the POCO X7 Pro if you want the strongest value-oriented gaming proposition.
- Choose an imported Redmi only if you have checked firmware, bands, Google services, warranty, charger and returns for your country.
These are specification-based recommendations, not independent frame-rate or thermal test results. Confirm local pricing, stock, warranty, network compatibility and package contents before buying.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

