Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Short answer: Hypixel Studios’ current dedicated-server manual lists at least 4 GB of memory, Java 25, and x64 or arm64 architecture as the server floor. That 4 GB figure is a minimum, not a universal recommendation for a particular player count. CPU demand rises with players and entities, while RAM demand rises with loaded world area, view distance, and players exploring independently. Because those variables change from one world and play session to another, the reliable way to size a server is to monitor it under the workload you actually expect.
Playing with friends? Godlike.Host runs hosted Hytale servers from 10 data-center locations, with free DDoS protection.
The official Hytale server requirements
The authoritative starting point is the Hytale Server Manual, updated October 12, 2026. It describes a dedicated server that can run with at least 4 GB of memory, Java 25, and either x64 or arm64 architecture. These are baseline conditions for starting the server process; they are not a promise that every world, view distance, mod configuration, or player population will run comfortably within 4 GB.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Resource or prerequisite | What the official documentation establishes | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| Server memory | At least 4 GB | Use this as the minimum floor, not as a recommended allocation for every server. |
| Java runtime | Java 25 | Install and verify a Java 25 runtime before launching the server. |
| Supported architecture | x64 and arm64 | Confirm that the operating system and host expose one of these architectures. |
| CPU sizing | Usage is driven by player and entity counts, including NPCs and mobs. | The manual does not specify a processor model or a minimum core count. |
| RAM workload | Loaded world area, view distance, and independent exploration increase use. | Measure the real world and play style rather than applying a fixed RAM-per-player rule. |
| Network protocol | QUIC is used exclusively for client-server communication. | The host and firewall must permit the server’s configured UDP/QUIC traffic. |
The manual’s own operational advice is to monitor memory and processor usage while the server is in use. That recommendation matters because two servers with the same nominal player count can produce different loads when one group stays together and another group spreads across unexplored areas.
How much RAM does a Hytale server need?
4 GB is the floor, not a capacity promise
A dedicated Hytale server device needs at least 4 GB of memory according to the current manual. The statement answers the minimum-requirement question, but it does not answer “How many players can 4 GB support?” No official player-count table or RAM-per-player formula is published. Treating 4 GB as a guaranteed allocation for a specific community would therefore overstate the evidence.
#1 Best Overall
- VALUE & PERFORMANCE MINI PC - GMKtec Nucbox M6 Ultra Series is equipped with the powerful AMD Ryzen 5 7640HS processor. This CPU is an upper mid-range processor (APU) of the Phoenix product family. It has 6 SMT-enabled Zen 4 cores (12 threads) running at 4.3 GHz base speed to turbo boost 5.0 GHz.With a TDP Boost of 45W-60W, the Ryzen 7640HS CPU is more energy efficient and delivers a 30% Performance increase over previous AMD Ryzen 7 6800H, 6600U.
- 32GB DDR5 RAM & 1TB PCIe SSD - Installed with DDR5 32GB RAM SO-DIMM Dual Channel (2x16GB), the Nucbox M6 Ultra mini pc support expansion to 128GB RAM. Featured with 1TB M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 SSD, support dual slot expansion to PCIe 4.0 8TB SSD. (Upgrades not included)
- GAMING PC - The Radeon 760M iGPU has 8 CUs (512 shaders) running at up to 2,600 MHz. This desktop computer can play moderate gaming at a steady FPS, it also HW-encodes and HW-decodes the most widely used video codecs such as AV1, HEVC and AVC.
- DUAL NIC LAN 2.5G RJ45 - Fast Network Speeds: Enjoy up to 2500Mbps data transmission speed without worrying about lagging. Ideal for working, gaming, and surfing the internet. Great for Untangle, Pfsense or as a server office PC.
- TRIPLE 4K DISPLAY - Unlock unparalleled productivity with support for three simultaneous displays, including a stunning 8K@60Hz via USB4, plus 4K@60Hz through both HDMI 2.0 and DisplayPort, transforming your workspace into a command center for multitasking and immersive entertainment.
Remember that the operating system and other services also need memory. If a machine has exactly 4 GB installed, the server cannot necessarily claim all of it; background processes, monitoring, backups, and the Java runtime compete for the same physical resource. Leave headroom instead of configuring the process to consume every available byte.
What increases memory pressure
The manual identifies three direct RAM drivers:
- Large loaded world areas: more active terrain and world data must remain available while players move through it.
- High view distance: a larger area around each player can remain relevant to the simulation and client.
- Independent exploration: players who travel in different directions make the server maintain more separate areas at once.
These factors mean that “ten players” is not a complete workload description. Ten players in one settlement can have a different memory profile from ten players spread across a large map. A useful allocation is the one that leaves observable headroom during the busiest exploration pattern you expect, not the smallest number that lets an empty test world start.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteUse the Java limit as a testable setting
Java servers normally have a maximum-heap setting, commonly expressed as an -Xmx limit. The official documentation does not prescribe a value for Hytale, so do not copy a universal command or claim that a particular heap size is correct for every installation. Instead, set a deliberate limit that fits the host, run the intended world and player behavior, and watch both the Java process and the machine as a whole. If the process approaches its limit while the host still has unused memory, a larger allocation may be worth testing; if the host begins swapping or other services become unstable, the allocation is too aggressive.
What CPU does a Hytale server need?
Player and entity counts are the documented drivers
Hypixel Studios names high player counts and high entity counts as CPU drivers. Entities include NPCs and mobs. A busy area with many active creatures can therefore be processor-intensive even when the player count is modest. Conversely, a larger player group that remains in a quiet area may produce a different load than the same group spread across several active regions.
Rank #2
- Intel Xeon Processor: 12-core 2.5GHz processor for high performance computing
- Quadro NVS Graphics: Dedicated NVIDIA graphics card for professional graphics and visualization
- DDR4 Memory: 64GB of DDR4 memory for fast data access and multitasking
- SSD Storage: 480GB solid state drive for fast boot and application loading
- No Operating System: Pre-installed Windows 7 Pro for customization and compatibility
The manual does not publish a required CPU brand, model, clock speed, or core count. Any table that labels a particular processor as the official minimum would be inventing a specification. When comparing machines, prioritize measured performance under your world’s entity and player load rather than a model name alone.
Signs that the processor is the constraint
- CPU utilization remains high during the moments when players gather entities or enter busy areas.
- Server responsiveness worsens during entity-heavy activity even though memory usage has not reached its limit.
- Adding memory produces no improvement because the processor is already saturated.
These observations are diagnostic clues, not official benchmark thresholds. Record them alongside the number of players, active entities, view distance, and exploration pattern so that a later hardware change can be evaluated against the same workload.
Do not confuse client PC requirements with server requirements
Hytale’s separate PC hardware requirements post, published December 1, 2025, lists 8 GB of memory for its multiplayer-only minimum client tier and 16 GB in the recommended client tier. Those figures describe the computer running the player client. They are not dedicated-server allocation recommendations.
The distinction is especially important for singleplayer. On a local singleplayer computer, the game runs the client and the server simulation together, so that machine carries both workloads. A dedicated server used by remote players runs the server process separately; each player’s computer still needs to meet the client requirements, but those client figures cannot be substituted for server sizing.
Rank #3
- [Color] PCB color may vary (black or green) depending on production batch. Quality and performance remain consistent across all Timetec products.
- DDR3L / DDR3 1600MHz PC3L-12800 / PC3-12800 240-Pin Unbuffered Non-ECC 1.35V / 1.5V CL11 Dual Rank 2Rx8 based 512x8
- Module Size: 16GB KIT(2x8GB Modules) Package: 2x8GB ; JEDEC standard 1.35V, this is a dual voltage piece and can operate at 1.35V or 1.5V
- For DDR3 Desktop Compatible with Intel and AMD CPU, Not for Laptop
- Guaranteed Lifetime warranty from Purchase Date and Free technical support based on United States
Java, architecture and basic operating prerequisites
Verify Java 25
Java 25 is part of the official server requirement. Check the runtime actually used by the launch process, not merely a Java version installed somewhere on the machine. Multiple Java installations can cause a service or script to select an older runtime unexpectedly. If the server refuses to start, verify the reported runtime version first, then check that the service account can access the installation.
Check x64 or arm64 support
The manual supports x64 and arm64. Confirm the host architecture before renting or repurposing a machine, particularly when selecting an ARM virtual machine. Architecture support alone does not guarantee adequate performance: memory availability, processor performance, storage behavior, operating-system support, and network configuration still matter.
Recommended Free Tools
Account for authentication and upkeep
Operating a server includes authentication and routine maintenance. The manual documents a downloader and an update workflow, so the person responsible for the server must be able to retrieve updates, apply them safely, and restart the service when required. Plan a backup of the world and configuration before updates, and keep a way to return to the previous working state if a new build causes a problem.
Can you host a Hytale server on a VPS?
A VPS can be a viable hosting approach when it supplies the documented prerequisites and gives you the administrative control the server needs. The official manual does not certify a particular VPS company, operating-system image, or plan. Evaluate a VPS by its actual allocation and policies rather than by a marketing label such as “game” or “high performance.”
Rank #4
- Dell PowerEdge R730xd 24B SFF 2U Server
- 2x Intel Xeon E5-2690 v4 2.6Ghz 14-Core (28-cores Total)
- 128GB DDR4 RAM – 4x 1.2TB 10K SAS 2.5” 12Gb/s
- Dell H730P mini 2GB 12Gb/s RAID
- 2x 750W PSU - 2x 10Gb SFP+ 2x 1Gb (RJ45) NIC
- It must provide at least the official 4 GB memory floor, with enough additional capacity for the operating system and your other services.
- It must support Java 25 on x64 or arm64.
- Its virtual CPU performance must remain adequate when your expected players, NPCs, and mobs are active.
- You must be allowed to configure the network traffic required by the server.
- You need administrative access for authentication, updates, monitoring, backups, and recovery.
Hytale uses QUIC exclusively for client-server communication, so network planning is not limited to opening a generic game port. QUIC operates over UDP; configure the host firewall and any provider-level firewall for the server’s configured traffic, then consult the current manual for the exact port configuration. A VPS that blocks the required UDP traffic can fail even when its RAM and CPU look sufficient.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Self-hosting versus managed hosting
| Decision factor | Self-hosted machine or VPS | Managed game-server service |
|---|---|---|
| Hardware control | You choose the machine and can change its allocation directly. | The service defines the available memory and processor options. |
| Administration | You install Java 25, authenticate, configure networking, monitor load, update, and back up. | The provider may handle some routine machine tasks, but the exact scope depends on its service. |
| Network access | You control the host and firewall, subject to your internet provider or VPS policy. | Confirm that the service permits the UDP/QUIC traffic Hytale requires. |
| Resource measurement | You can inspect the operating system and Java process directly. | Use the provider’s monitoring tools and verify what is included in the allocation. |
| Best fit | Operators comfortable maintaining a system and wanting direct control. | Operators who prefer to outsource machine administration and routine upkeep. |
Neither approach is automatically faster. A managed service with a constrained CPU can perform worse than a well-configured VPS, while a self-hosted server can become unreliable when its owner neglects updates, backups, or firewall rules. Make the choice based on administration responsibility as much as on advertised specifications.
A practical sizing and setup workflow
- Describe the real workload. Estimate the number of concurrent players, whether they usually stay together, the amount of NPC and mob activity, the configured view distance, and how often players explore in separate directions.
- Confirm the platform. Verify x64 or arm64, install Java 25, and ensure the operating system account that will run the server can read the files and write logs, worlds, and update data.
- Reserve memory conservatively. Start above the 4 GB floor when the machine also runs an operating system, monitoring, backups, or other services. Do not allocate all physical memory to the Java heap.
- Configure network access. Permit the server’s configured UDP/QUIC traffic in the host and any provider firewall. Use the port and authentication procedure in the current manual rather than relying on an unrelated game-server template.
- Run a representative session. Test with the intended world, view distance, entity activity, and a realistic number of players. An empty server startup is not a capacity test.
- Measure both resources. Watch Java heap use, total system memory, CPU utilization, and signs of swapping or process throttling. Note the workload at each observation.
- Adjust one variable at a time. If memory is the limiter, test a larger allocation or reduce the factors that expand the loaded area. If CPU is the limiter, investigate entity activity and processor performance rather than simply adding RAM.
- Document the working configuration. Record the Java version, architecture, heap limit, view distance, world, player count, and firewall settings so an update or migration can be compared with a known-good state.
Common mistakes and how to correct them
Calling 4 GB “the recommended amount”
Correction: label it the official minimum. The documentation gives workload drivers instead of a player-count recommendation, so measure your own server before deciding on a larger allocation.
Using the client’s 8 GB or 16 GB figures as server rules
Correction: those numbers belong to player hardware. Keep client and dedicated-server requirements in separate checklists, especially when a local computer runs both simulation and rendering.
Best Value
- Office Gaming Mini PC - UPGRADED GMKtec Nucbox M5 Ultra Series is equipped with the powerful AMD Ryzen 7 7730U processor, 8 Cores/16 Threads, Base 2.00GHz (Power Saving Quiet Mode) with Turbo Boost up to 4.50GHz (Performance Mode) in BIOS settings, Based on the ZEN 3+ architecture, this small but powerful mini pc delivers satisfying results in productivity, office work, and gaming. 35% Performance increase over AMD Ryzen 5 7430U/ Ryzen 7 5700U, 5600U, 5560U, 5500U.
- 16GB DDR4 RAM & 512GB PCIe SSD - Installed with DDR4 16GB RAM Dual Channel (2x8GB), the Nucbox M5 Ultra mini pc support expansion to 64GB RAM. Featured with 512GB M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 SSD, support dual slot expansion each can be up to 8TB SSD. (Upgrades not included)
- DUAL NIC LAN 2.5G RJ45 - Fast Network Speeds: Enjoy up to 2500Mbps data transmission speed without worrying about lagging. Ideal for working, gaming, and surfing the internet. Great for Untangle, Pfsense or as a server office PC.
- Mini Desktop Computer with 4K Triple Screen Display - Nucbox M5 Ultra integrates AMD Radeon Graphics 8 Cores 2000 MHz GPU to deliver powerful graphics processing power to easily handle the demands of complex design software, 4K@60Hz UHD video editing, and playback. It can connect to 3 display screens simultaneously.
- Fast Internet WiFi 6E + BT5.2 Connection - GMKtec Mini PC with WiFi-6E Wireless, have 2.5G/5G/6G triple band, more faster and lower latency. Bluetooth 5.2 allowing you more quickly to connect other wireless devices (headset, mouse, keyboard, etc.) Interface features 2*USB3.2 ports, 2*USB2.0 ports, 1*HDMI 2.0 port(4K@60Hz), 1*USB-C port(PD/DP/DATA), 1*DP Port, 1*Audio 3.5mm (HP&MIC), 1*DC Power Port.
Choosing a CPU by core count alone
Correction: no official core-count minimum is published. Compare processor behavior under the players, NPCs, and mobs your world actually uses.
Opening the wrong type of network access
Correction: Hytale uses QUIC exclusively for client-server communication. Check UDP/QUIC rules at both the operating-system firewall and the hosting-provider layer, then verify the configured port in the manual.
Testing only an empty world
Correction: reproduce independent exploration, high view distance, and entity-heavy scenes. Those are the conditions that expose memory and CPU limits.
Updating without a recovery plan
Correction: back up the world and configuration, record the current Java and server versions, and know how to restore the previous working files before applying an update.
How to decide whether your current machine is enough
Your machine is a candidate if it meets Java 25 and architecture requirements, has at least 4 GB available to the server environment, and permits the required network traffic. That only establishes eligibility. Keep it in service when representative tests show stable CPU and memory behavior with headroom during the busiest expected activity. Move to a larger machine or different host when the process repeatedly reaches its memory limit, the operating system starts swapping, processor saturation coincides with degraded server behavior, or the provider prevents the required UDP/QUIC configuration.
Recheck the official manual after major Hytale updates. Requirements and operational procedures can change, and a configuration that worked for one release is not a permanent guarantee.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

