Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversOctober DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan Now×
Skip to content
VGSources
Blog

Hz vs FPS: What’s the Difference?

Hz is the display’s refresh rate, while FPS is the number of frames a game renders. Here’s how they interact, why tearing and stutter happen, and which gaming-monitor refresh rate makes sense.
Length10 min Posted Quest giverVGSources Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Hz measures how often a display refreshes; FPS measures how many frames a computer, console, or game renders. A 144 Hz monitor cannot create 144 FPS, and a game running at 144 FPS cannot show every frame as a complete, tear-free image on a 60 Hz display. The best result comes from matching your monitor’s refresh rate, your system’s sustained frame rate, and the synchronization technology you use.

What does Hz mean?

Hertz (Hz) means cycles per second. A 60 Hz monitor can refresh its image up to 60 times per second, while a 144 Hz monitor can refresh up to 144 times per second.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Refresh rate is a display capability, not a guarantee that a game will supply a new frame for every refresh. Your actual maximum may also depend on the monitor’s resolution, color depth, connection, cable, graphics card, operating-system setting, laptop dock, or adapter. A monitor advertised as 144 Hz may still run at 60 Hz if the wrong port or display mode is selected.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Higher refresh rates reduce the time between possible display updates:

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Sceptre New 22-Inch Gaming Monitor, FHD 1080p, Up to 144Hz, HDMI, DisplayPort, Built-in Speakers, Machine Black (E225W-FW144 Series, 2026)
  • 【INTEGRATED SPEAKERS】Whether you're at work or in the midst of an intense gaming session, our built-in speakers provide rich and seamless audio, all while keeping your desk clutter-free.
  • 【EASY ON THE EYES】 Protect your eyes and enhance your comfort with Blue-Light Shift technology. This feature reduces harmful blue light emissions from your screen, helping to alleviate eye strain during long hours of use and promoting healthier viewing habits.
  • 【WIDEN YOUR PERSPECTIVE】Our sleek minimal bezel design ensures undivided attention. The nearly bezel-free display seamlessly connects in a dual monitor arrangement, delivering an unobstructed view that lets you focus on more at once, completely distraction-free.
Refresh rate Time between refreshes
60 Hz 16.67 ms
120 Hz 8.33 ms
144 Hz 6.94 ms
165 Hz 6.06 ms
240 Hz 4.17 ms
360 Hz 2.78 ms
480 Hz 2.08 ms

That is why 120 Hz or 144 Hz usually looks noticeably smoother than 60 Hz, particularly during fast camera movement. The improvement becomes less dramatic at very high rates: the difference between 60 Hz and 144 Hz is generally easier to notice than the difference between 360 Hz and 480 Hz. See Intel’s explanation of gaming-monitor specifications and RTINGS’ discussion of refresh-rate benefits.

What does FPS mean?

FPS means frames per second. It describes how frequently a game or application produces new rendered images.

FPS is controlled by the game, graphics settings, processor, graphics card, resolution, ray tracing, scene complexity, and sometimes frame-generation technology. It is not a fixed property of the monitor. A game might run at 60 FPS in one scene and 140 FPS in another.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Average FPS is useful, but it does not tell the whole story. Frame-time consistency matters too. A game averaging 120 FPS can still feel uneven if frames arrive in irregular bursts. Minimum performance, often represented by “1% lows,” and the consistency of individual frame times can be more revealing than the average alone.

The basic signal path is:

Game and hardware render frames → the display receives them → the monitor refreshes its image.

Hz and FPS are related, but not interchangeable

Specification What it measures What controls it
Hz How often the display refreshes Monitor, connection, and display settings
FPS How many frames the game renders Game, CPU, GPU, and graphics settings
Response time How quickly pixels change color Panel and monitor electronics
Input latency Delay from an input to the visible result The entire system and its settings

People sometimes call a monitor “144 FPS,” but the technically correct term is 144 Hz. FPS belongs to the rendered content; Hz belongs to the display.

What happens when Hz and FPS match?

At 60 FPS on a 60 Hz display, or 144 FPS on a 144 Hz display, the source can theoretically provide one new frame for each refresh. That can produce smooth motion when frame delivery is consistent and timing is properly synchronized.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Samsung 27" Odyssey G5 (G51F) Series QHD (1440P) Gaming Monitor | 180Hz, 1ms, AMD FreeSync, HDR10, Height Adj Stand, Black Equalizer, Virtual Aim Point, Auto Source Switch+ (LS27FG512ENXZA)
  • QHD Resolution (2560 x 1440) has 1.7 times the pixel density of Full HD for incredibly detailed pinsharp images
  • HDR10 provides brighter highlights and nuanced shadow for added depth - making every scene feel more vivid and realistic
  • The 180Hz refresh rate minimizes lag for gameplay with ultra-smooth action. Plus, the 1ms response time helps capture your moves in real-time, allowing you to react fast for gaming precision
  • AMD FreeSync reduces choppiness, screen lag and image tearing, ensuring that your fast-paced, complex in-game action is stable with minimal stutter
  • Ergonomic stand allows for tilt, pivot and height adjustments to maximize gaming comfort

Matching numbers alone do not guarantee a perfect result. Frame pacing, response-time behavior, input latency, synchronization settings, and the display’s electronics still matter. With variable refresh rate enabled, exact numerical matching is also unnecessary because the monitor can adjust its timing to follow the game.

What if FPS is higher than Hz?

Suppose a game renders at 200 FPS on a 144 Hz monitor. The display cannot show 200 complete, sequential, tear-free refreshes every second. However, the extra frames are not necessarily useless.

With synchronization disabled, the GPU may present a new frame while the monitor is still drawing the previous one. Different parts of the screen can then show different frames, producing a horizontal break known as screen tearing. Higher FPS can still reduce the age of the frame waiting to be displayed and may improve responsiveness, especially in competitive games, but the trade-off is possible tearing and greater GPU power use.

With traditional V-Sync enabled, frame presentation is aligned with the display’s fixed refresh cycle. This usually prevents tearing, but it can add latency and cause stutter when the GPU misses a refresh deadline. NVIDIA explains this relationship in its overview of FPS, V-Sync, and tearing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

With VRR, the monitor changes its refresh timing to follow the game’s frame rate, as long as that rate remains inside the monitor’s supported range. Many users cap FPS slightly below the monitor’s maximum refresh rate to avoid repeatedly hitting the VRR ceiling, although the ideal setting depends on the display, driver, game, and whether minimum latency or maximum consistency matters more.

What if FPS is lower than Hz?

Suppose a game runs at 75 FPS on a 144 Hz fixed-refresh monitor. The monitor can still refresh up to 144 times per second, but it does not have 144 new frames to display. Some refreshes may repeat the previous frame, and uneven delivery can appear as judder or stutter.

A high-refresh monitor cannot compensate for low FPS, a CPU bottleneck, shader compilation, asset streaming, or poor frame pacing. It only provides more opportunities for new frames to be displayed.

Rank #3
Dell 27 240Hz Gaming Monitor - SE2726HG - 27-inch FHD (1920x1080) Display, in-Plane Switching (IPS) Technology, AMD FreeSync Premium, TÜV 3-Star, 2X HDMI, DisplayPort 1.4, Tilt
  • Smooth motion: 240Hz refresh rate and fast 0.5ms response time provide crisp visuals and fluid movement with less input lag.
  • Seamless gaming: FreeSync Premium and HDMI VRR eliminate tearing for smooth, responsive PC and console gameplay.
  • Fast IPS: Faster 0.5ms response with excellent color accuracy across wide IPS viewing angles.
  • Rich color: 99% sRGB color coverage delivers vivid, detailed imagery with strong accuracy.
  • Eye comfort: TÜV Rheinland 3‑star certified display lowers blue light while preserving color quality.

With VRR, the monitor can reduce its refresh rate to follow the game. This generally reduces tearing and makes fluctuating frame rates look smoother, provided the FPS remains within the display’s VRR range.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For example, a monitor listed as supporting 48–144 Hz VRR may not synchronize normally below 48 FPS. Some displays use low-framerate compensation (LFC), which repeats frames while raising the monitor’s refresh rate. AMD gives the example of a 60–144 Hz FreeSync display running at 80 Hz while showing each 40 FPS frame twice. Read AMD’s explanation of FreeSync, Adaptive-Sync, and frame doubling.

Does a 144 Hz monitor require 144 FPS?

No. A 144 Hz monitor can still be worthwhile below 144 FPS.

  • VRR can make fluctuating frame rates look smoother.
  • Games running above 60 FPS can feel smoother than they would on a 60 Hz display.
  • The monitor has headroom for future hardware upgrades or less demanding games.
  • Desktop scrolling and other applications may feel more fluid.

If your system consistently produces only 40–60 FPS, however, a 360 Hz monitor is difficult to justify solely for gaming. A good VRR display with strong image quality may be a better purchase.

Can a 60 FPS game benefit from a 144 Hz monitor?

Sometimes, but the monitor cannot turn 60 rendered frames into 144 unique game frames. Potential benefits may come from VRR, lower display latency, better pixel response, smoother desktop use, or occasional frame rates above 60 FPS.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For a console game locked to 60 FPS, the practical advantages of a 144 Hz monitor are more likely to involve panel quality, HDR, response behavior, and VRR than the unused 144 Hz capacity itself.

VRR, FreeSync, G-SYNC, and V-Sync

VRR

Variable refresh rate (VRR) is the umbrella term for technology that dynamically changes a display’s refresh rate to match the source’s frame rate. Common labels include VESA Adaptive-Sync, AMD FreeSync, NVIDIA G-SYNC, NVIDIA G-SYNC Compatible, and HDMI Forum VRR.

Rank #4
Sale
SANSUI 27 Inch Curved 240Hz Gaming Monitor FHD 1080P, 1500R Curve Computer Monitor, 130% sRGB, 4000:1 Contrast, HDR, FreeSync, MPRT 1Ms, Low Blue Light, HDMI DP Ports, Metal Stand, Cable Incl.
  • 27” 240Hz 1500R Curved FHD 1080P Gaming Monitor for Game Play.
  • Prioritizes Gaming Performance: Up to 240Hz high refresh rate, more immersive 1500R Curvature, FreeSync, MPRT 1ms Response Time, Black Level adjustment(shadow booster), Game Modes Preset, Crosshair.
  • Cinematic Color Accuracy: 130% sRGB & DCI-P3 95% color gamut, 4000:1 contrast ratio, 300nits brightness, HDR, Anti-flicker; Anti-Glare.
  • Plug & Play Design: HDMI & DP1.4 & Audio Jack(No built-in speakers), durable metal stand, tilt -5°~15, VESA 100*100mm compatible.
  • Warranty: Money-back and free replacement within 30 days, 1-year quality warranty and lifetime technical support. Pls contact SANSUI service support first if any product problem.

These are not identical guarantees. Certification, hardware, compatibility, VRR range, variable overdrive, ports, and driver support can differ between monitors. NVIDIA describes G-SYNC as matching the monitor’s refresh rate to the GPU’s frame rate and explains its G-SYNC and G-SYNC Compatible requirements. AMD says FreeSync uses standards including DisplayPort Adaptive-Sync and HDMI VRR.

Check the monitor’s minimum and maximum VRR frequencies, whether LFC is supported, which input ports support VRR, and whether your GPU or console is compatible. VRR can eliminate or substantially reduce tearing within its supported operating range; it is not a universal cure for every timing problem.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

V-Sync

Traditional V-Sync synchronizes frame presentation with a fixed refresh cycle.

  • V-Sync on: usually prevents tearing, but can add latency or produce stutter when FPS drops below the refresh target.
  • V-Sync off: can reduce latency, but tearing is possible.
  • VRR: is often the best general-purpose approach for variable FPS when the monitor and source support it.

Competitive players may prioritize the lowest possible latency, while single-player players may prefer a stable, tear-free image. There is no single setting that is best for every game.

Refresh rate is not response time

A 240 Hz monitor refreshes every 4.17 ms, but that does not mean every pixel changes color in 4.17 ms or less. A specification such as “1 ms” normally refers to pixel response time under a particular test condition, not refresh rate or total input latency.

Slow pixel transitions can create ghosting or trailing. Aggressive overdrive can reduce some trailing but may create bright inverse-ghost trails, often called overshoot. When comparing monitors, consider measured response behavior across refresh rates, overdrive settings, and VRR—not just a headline millisecond figure. Intel separates refresh rate, response time, and other monitor characteristics in its gaming-monitor guide.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which refresh rate should you buy?

Refresh rate Usually suitable for Important qualification
60–75 Hz Office work, basic video, older systems, and games near 60 FPS Low cost, but limited motion smoothness and headroom
120–165 Hz Most PC gaming, competitive play, and systems producing roughly 80–165 FPS The strongest balance of smoothness, image quality, and price for many buyers
240 Hz Competitive shooters and systems that sustain high FPS Often requires sacrificing resolution, HDR, or budget elsewhere
360–500 Hz+ Specialist competitive gaming and extremely high frame rates Diminishing returns; inconsistent 100–180 FPS will not make full use of it

Choose in this order:

  1. Measure your typical sustained FPS and frame-time consistency, not your GPU’s theoretical maximum.
  2. Consider your games. Fast competitive shooters benefit more from high refresh rates than turn-based games.
  3. Account for resolution. 4K is substantially harder to render at high FPS than 1080p or 1440p.
  4. Check VRR range and compatibility.
  5. Evaluate response-time behavior and input latency.
  6. Compare contrast, HDR, brightness, color, viewing angles, and uniformity.
  7. Confirm that the monitor and source have the required HDMI or DisplayPort bandwidth.

Current consoles commonly support up to 120 FPS/Hz in compatible games and modes, so console buyers should generally prioritize a good 120/144 Hz VRR monitor, HDMI compatibility, HDR, and panel quality rather than paying for 360 Hz. Verify the exact console, game, resolution, and output mode; see RTINGS’ refresh-rate testing information.

Best Value
Sale
Sceptre Curved 24-inch Gaming Monitor 1080p R1500 98% sRGB HDMI x2 VGA Build-in Speakers, VESA Wall Mount Machine Black (C248W-1920RN Series)
  • 1800R curve monitor the curved display delivers a revolutionary visual experience with a leading 1800R screen curvature as the images appear to wrap around you for an in depth, immersive experience
  • Hdmi, VGA & PC audio in ports
  • High refresh rate 75Hz.Brightness (cd/m²):250 cd/m2
  • Vesa wall mount ready; Lamp Life: 30,000+ Hours
  • Windows 10 Sceptre Monitors are fully compatible with Windows 10, the most recent operating System available on PCs.Brightness: 220 cd/M2
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How to configure a high-refresh monitor

  1. Connect the source directly to a monitor port and cable rated for the desired resolution and refresh rate.
  2. Set the intended refresh rate in the operating system or graphics-control software. In NVIDIA Control Panel, the documented path is Display → Change resolution.
  3. Enable Adaptive-Sync, FreeSync, or the monitor’s VRR option in its on-screen menu if required.
  4. Enable the corresponding G-SYNC, G-SYNC Compatible, FreeSync, or HDMI VRR option in the graphics driver or console settings.
  5. Confirm the active refresh rate in the operating system or monitor information panel.
  6. Use an in-game FPS counter or driver overlay to compare actual FPS with the selected refresh rate.
  7. If FPS repeatedly reaches the monitor’s maximum, consider an in-game or driver frame cap just below that ceiling.

NVIDIA’s instructions for selecting a display rate are available at Display → Change resolution.

Troubleshooting common problems

Why is my 144 Hz monitor stuck at 60 Hz?

  • The high-refresh mode was not selected in the operating system.
  • The chosen HDMI or DisplayPort input has a lower limit.
  • The cable, adapter, dock, receiver, or KVM lacks enough bandwidth.
  • The selected resolution, HDR mode, or color depth exceeds the connection’s capability.
  • The monitor requires an overclock option to be enabled.
  • A driver or monitor configuration is incorrect.

Test a direct GPU-to-monitor connection, try another port and the supplied or a properly rated cable, temporarily lower resolution or color depth, and check the monitor manual for per-port limits. Recheck the refresh rate after changing resolution. Update or reinstall the graphics driver if the mode remains unavailable.

Why does VRR flicker or cause black screens?

Possible causes include a narrow or unstable VRR range, FPS repeatedly crossing its lower boundary, a marginal cable or adapter, unstable HDR or high-color-depth modes, monitor firmware, driver compatibility, or an unsuitable overdrive setting.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Update the monitor firmware and GPU driver, try another certified cable or port, disable HDR temporarily to isolate the problem, reduce the maximum refresh rate, and select a conservative overdrive mode. Disable VRR only if the instability persists and a fixed-refresh image is preferable.

Why does high FPS still look bad?

High FPS does not eliminate poor frame pacing, shader-compilation stutter, asset-streaming pauses, CPU bottlenecks, response-time problems, overshoot, tearing, or VRR operating outside its range. Check frame-time graphs and 1% lows rather than relying on the average FPS counter alone.

Special cases

144 FPS on a 60 Hz monitor

The display cannot show 144 complete, tear-free frames per second. With V-Sync disabled, however, the higher render rate may reduce latency while introducing tearing. This is a latency trade-off, not 144 Hz-equivalent smoothness.

Frame generation

Frame-generation systems may insert generated images between traditionally rendered frames. Distinguish the game’s base or rendered frames from generated frames and the number reported as displayed FPS. A higher displayed-FPS counter does not necessarily provide the same responsiveness as producing more genuine game-simulation frames.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Video playback

Movies and television often use fixed rates such as 24, 30, or 60 FPS. A high-refresh monitor does not automatically increase the source’s native frame rate, although an appropriate display mode can reduce cadence problems.

Laptops and multiple monitors

A laptop’s internal panel or external display may be limited by integrated graphics, a dock, adapter, or the complete signal path even when the discrete GPU is capable of more. A high-refresh monitor can coexist with a 60 Hz secondary display, although driver, capture, windowed-mode, and application behavior can vary between systems.

The bottom line

Hz is the monitor’s refresh rate; FPS is the game’s rendered frame rate. A higher number in either specification does not automatically produce a better experience. For most PC gamers, a 120–165 Hz VRR monitor is the sensible starting point. Choose 240 Hz when your system can consistently deliver high FPS and you value competitive motion clarity and latency. Go beyond 240 Hz only when your hardware, games, and priorities genuinely justify the diminishing returns.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More quests from Patch Notes

  1. How to Set Up a RedM (RDR2) Server in 2026: License Key, txAdmin and server.cfg, Step by StepBlog11min
  2. Best RedM (RDR2) Server Hosting in 2026: Comparing Four Hosts on Slots, Memory and PriceBlog10min
  3. How to Host a Mindustry Server in 2026: server-release.jar, Port 6567 and the Commands That MatterBlog7min
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.