Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsIntel launched the Arc Pro B50 and B60 on May 19, 2025, as professional GPUs for workstations, AI inference, CAD, visualization, media production and Linux multi-GPU systems. The B50 has 16GB of GDDR6, a 70W power limit and a reported U.S. launch price of $349. The B60 has 24GB, substantially higher memory bandwidth and a 120–200W power range, but its price and availability depend heavily on the board partner and region.
That makes the B50 the clearer affordable compact-workstation option. The B60 is more interesting for buyers who genuinely need 24GB of VRAM—not for anyone assuming that a larger memory figure automatically means faster gaming, rendering or AI performance.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Intel Arc Pro B50 vs. B60 at a glance
| Specification | Arc Pro B50 | Arc Pro B60 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Xe2 / Battlemage | Xe2 / Battlemage |
| Xe cores | 16 | 20 |
| Ray-tracing units | 16 | 20 |
| XMX AI engines | 128 | 160 |
| Video memory | 16GB GDDR6 | 24GB GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 128-bit | 192-bit |
| Memory bandwidth | 224GB/s | 456GB/s |
| Peak INT8 performance | 170 TOPS | 197 TOPS |
| Board power | Up to 70W | Approximately 120–200W |
| Displays | Up to four | Up to four |
| Interface | PCIe 5.0 x8 | PCIe 5.0-class connectivity |
These are Intel’s published peak or theoretical specifications, not guaranteed application performance. Intel’s B-series comparison and professional-GPU overview provide the full specification and support context.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →What actually launched?
The B50 and B60 are professional versions of Intel’s Xe2 graphics architecture, also known as Battlemage. They are not simply gaming cards with a “Pro” badge. Intel is targeting workstation drivers, ISV certification, professional graphics, media workloads, AI inference and Linux deployments.
#1 Best Overall
- System Compatibility Note: 2-slot card, 271x112x39mm, single 8-pin power, 200W TDP. Verify chassis clearance and PSU capacity before purchase.
- Dedicated Support: Please contact us directly through Amazon for any product questions or assistance you may require.
- 24GB GDDR6 on 192-Bit Bus: Massive 24GB memory with 456 GB/s bandwidth – ideal for LLMs, AI inference, 3D rendering, and generative design.
- Intel Xe2-HPG Architecture: Built on Intel's next-gen architecture with 20 Xe cores and 160 XMX engines for AI acceleration (197 INT8 TOPS).
- PCIe 5.0 Support: PCI Express 5.0 x16 interface for maximum bandwidth with the latest workstation platforms.
The launch announcement came on May 19, 2025, ahead of Computex. It did not mean that both cards immediately became broadly available at retail. Intel described a staggered rollout: B60 add-in-board partners began sampling in June 2025, while B50 availability through authorized resellers was expected from July. Review coverage and reported B50 launch availability appeared on September 3, 2025.
By 2026, Intel had expanded the professional B-series with the B65 and B70, including 32GB configurations. The B50 and B60 therefore remain the original 2025 models rather than Intel’s newest professional GPUs. Their strongest reasons to consider them are still the B50’s low-power compact design and the B60’s 24GB capacity.
Why the VRAM matters
VRAM is useful when the workload cannot comfortably fit inside a smaller GPU memory pool. That can include large CAD assemblies, complex 3D scenes, high-resolution textures, GPU rendering data, video-production assets and local AI models.
Recommended Free Tools
For local large-language-model inference, 24GB can allow a larger model, a less aggressive quantization level or a larger context window than 16GB. It can also leave more room for runtime overhead and multiple concurrent requests. But VRAM capacity is not the same as speed. Generation rate still depends on compute throughput, supported operators, memory bandwidth, framework support and transfers between GPU and system memory.
Intel also described systems using up to eight B60 GPUs, providing up to 192GB of aggregate video memory. That does not mean that every application sees one automatically unified 192GB pool. The software must support model sharding, multi-GPU execution or Intel’s relevant runtime and containerized deployment stack.
Arc Pro B50: the compact workstation card
The B50’s most compelling feature is the combination of 16GB VRAM and a 70W power envelope. Intel’s reference design is a compact, dual-slot, low-profile card intended for small-form-factor workstations. It does not require an external power connector in that reference implementation, although board-partner designs should be checked individually.
The card supports up to four displays, PCIe 5.0 x8, hardware ray tracing and Intel XMX AI engines. That makes it a practical fit for display-heavy office and design systems, entry-level CAD and AEC workstations, visualization, media work and smaller local-AI projects where a full-size, high-power GPU would be inconvenient.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallRank #2
- System Compatibility Note: This 2-slot card measures 271 x 112 x 39 mm and requires a single 12V-2x6-pin power connector. Please verify chassis and PSU compatibility before purchase.
- Dedicated Support: Please contact us directly through Amazon for any product questions or assistance you may require.
- Professional Intel Arc Pro B70 GPU: Built on the Intel Xe2-HPG architecture, it features 32 Xe cores and 256 XMX engines, designed to accelerate AI, rendering, and complex visualization workloads.
- Massive 32GB GDDR6 VRAM: Equipped with 32GB of high-speed GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, running at 19 Gbps, which allows for handling large AI models and complex datasets locally.
- High-Performance Engine Clock: Delivers an engine clock of 2540 MHz, providing the compute power needed for demanding professional applications and AI inference.
The B50’s reported U.S. launch price was $349 on September 3, 2025. That is a dated launch figure, not a guaranteed current price. Buyers may need to use an authorized reseller or workstation integrator rather than purchasing directly from Intel.
Independent Linux testing from Phoronix found the B50 competitive with Nvidia’s RTX A1000 in several workstation-oriented tests, including some SPECviewperf viewsets. It also found that the Linux results did not consistently match Intel’s Windows claims of 1.6-times the RTX A1000’s graphics performance and 1.7-times its AI-inference performance. Those are specific test results, not a universal ranking.
Puget Systems’ Windows review is useful for a different reason: it examines certified drivers, application stability, rendering and professional workloads. Its conclusion treats the B50 as a serious entry-level rendering option partly because of its 16GB memory capacity. Application-specific results remain more important than the specification sheet.
Arc Pro B60: more memory, bandwidth and deployment flexibility
The B60 moves the emphasis from compact deployment to capacity and scalability. Its 24GB of GDDR6 is paired with a 192-bit memory interface and 456GB/s of bandwidth—more than twice the B50’s bandwidth. It has 20 Xe cores and 160 XMX engines, compared with 16 Xe cores and 128 XMX engines in the B50.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Its raw compute advantage over the B50 is relatively modest compared with the increase in memory capacity and bandwidth. In practical terms, the B60 is not merely a faster B50. It is primarily the choice for workloads that are constrained by memory capacity or bandwidth, including larger AI models, bigger scenes and multi-GPU inference systems.
The trade-off is deployment. Unlike the compact low-profile B50 reference design, B60 boards are more dependent on add-in-board partners. Cooling, dimensions, power connectors, slot clearance, firmware and warranty can vary. The approximately 120–200W power range also means that the system’s power supply and airflow must be checked against the exact model.
Independent B60 testing is more limited than B50 testing in the available evidence. The card’s 24GB capacity and published specifications are clearer than its broad application performance. Buyers should be cautious about treating community benchmarks or early impressions as substitutes for controlled testing with the same driver, application version, power limit and platform.
Rank #3
- System Compatibility Note: This 2‑slot card measures 271 mm (L) x 112 mm (W) x 39 mm (H) and uses a 12V‑2x6 power connector. It consumes up to 200 W. The package includes a 12V‑2x6 to dual 8‑pin adapter cable. Please verify chassis clearance and ensure your power supply is properly rated before purchase.
- Dedicated Support: Please contact us directly through Amazon for any product questions or assistance you may require.
- Optimized for Professional Workloads with 32GB GDDR6: Powered by 32GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192‑bit interface running at 19 Gbps, this card delivers a massive 608 GB/s of memory bandwidth. This is ideal for local AI model inference, LLM deployments, large‑scale rendering, and heavy multitasking without relying on cloud resources.
- Next‑Gen Intel Xe2-HPG Architecture with AI Acceleration: Built on Intel’s Xe2-HPG architecture, it features 20 Xe cores and 160 Xe Matrix eXtension (XMX) engines, delivering up to 197 TOPS of INT8 AI compute power. It is equipped with 3rd Gen Ray Tracing and 2nd Gen AI Accelerators to significantly speed up demanding AI and rendering workflows.
- PCIe 5.0 Support for Maximum Bandwidth: Uses a PCI Express 5.0 x16 interface, providing ample data throughput for high‑speed data transfers, ensuring large models and datasets move efficiently between storage and GPU.
Price and availability: the important qualification
Intel positioned the family as value-oriented professional hardware, but “affordable” applies more clearly to the B50 than to the B60.
- B50: reported U.S. launch price of $349, with availability through authorized channels. Current prices may differ by country, reseller and stock.
- B60: no single universal retail price should be assumed. Pricing varies by board partner, country, cooling design and distribution channel.
The B60 rollout began with partner sampling and later appeared through selected workstation and retail channels. Before buying, verify whether a listing is for a retail add-in board, a workstation-integrator component, a regional product or a dual-GPU system. Also check the exact cooler, power connectors, slot layout and warranty.
Intel’s community discussion about B60 availability illustrates why an undated “B60 MSRP” can be misleading.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Drivers, operating systems and professional software
Windows
Intel says the B-series supports consumer and professional drivers on Windows, with Windows 10 and Windows 11 listed in the launch documentation. That establishes compatibility, not guaranteed performance in every application. Check the current Arc Pro driver release and the software vendor’s certification list for the exact application version.
Linux
Linux is central to Intel’s AI and multi-GPU positioning. The platform benefits from Intel’s open-source graphics stack, but compatibility is version-sensitive. At B50 launch, Intel guidance reported by Phoronix referred to Ubuntu 25.04, Linux kernel 6.14 and Mesa 25.0.7 or newer. Those were launch-era requirements, not a blanket requirement for every 2026 installation.
Linux buyers should verify the current kernel, Mesa, Intel Compute Runtime, oneAPI or SYCL components and any container requirements before deploying an AI workload.
Certification is not the same as performance
Intel promotes ISV certifications and workstation support for CAD, visualization, simulation and content-creation applications. It helps to separate three questions:
Rank #4
- Ultra-Compact Professional Power: The GUNNIR Arc Pro B50 LP features a slim, 167x69x18.4mm, single-slot, low-profile design with a robust metal shroud and turbo fan. Its 70W power draw requires no external PCIe power connector, making it the perfect upgrade for small form factor (SFF), mini-tower, and edge workstations
- Ample 16GB GDDR6 Memory: Equipped with 16GB of high-speed GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, offering 224 GB/s of bandwidth.This substantial memory capacity enables you to load larger AI models, render complex 3D scenes, and work with massive datasets smoothly.
- High-Performance AI and Compute Capabilities: Powered by the Intel Xe2 architecture with 16 Xe-cores and 128 XMX (Xe Matrix eXtensions) engines, this card delivers up to 170 TOPS of INT8 compute power.It efficiently accelerates AI inference, deep learning, and other parallel processing tasks directly on your workstation.
- High-Performance AI and Compute Capabilities: Powered by the Intel Xe2 architecture with 16 Xe-cores and 128 XMX (Xe Matrix eXtensions) engines, this card delivers up to 170 TOPS of INT8 compute power.It efficiently accelerates AI inference, deep learning, and other parallel processing tasks directly on your workstation.
- High-Performance AI and Compute Capabilities: Powered by the Intel Xe2 architecture with 16 Xe-cores and 128 XMX (Xe Matrix eXtensions) engines, this card delivers up to 170 TOPS of INT8 compute power.It efficiently accelerates AI inference, deep learning, and other parallel processing tasks directly on your workstation.
- Is the application officially certified?
- Is the current driver generally compatible?
- How does the exact application, plugin and renderer perform?
A certified driver does not guarantee that every plugin or compute backend is fast. It also does not provide CUDA, OptiX or TensorRT compatibility. Applications built specifically around Nvidia’s ecosystem remain a major reason to choose an Nvidia professional GPU instead.
How do they compare with gaming Arc cards?
Arc Pro cards use related hardware to Intel’s consumer Arc products, but the target is different. Professional models emphasize workstation drivers, application certification, support lifecycles and enterprise deployment. A consumer Arc card may be cheaper or faster in a particular game or consumer application, but it does not automatically offer the same certification or support position.
The Pro designation also does not make a card universally faster. For a gaming-first build, compare current consumer Arc, Radeon and GeForce cards using game-specific benchmarks, features and prices. The B50’s 16GB of VRAM is more relevant to workstation and AI workloads than to ordinary gaming value.
Which card fits each workload?
| Workload | More suitable starting point | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Small-form-factor workstation | B50 | 70W power limit and compact low-profile reference design. |
| Entry CAD/AEC and visualization | B50 | 16GB capacity, four-display support and Pro driver positioning. |
| Larger scenes or memory-heavy rendering | B60 | 24GB VRAM and 456GB/s bandwidth, subject to application support. |
| Local LLM inference | B50 or B60 | Choose based on the exact model, quantization, context size and runtime. |
| Multi-GPU Linux inference | B60 | Higher capacity and Intel’s multi-GPU deployment focus. |
| CUDA-dependent production work | Usually Nvidia | CUDA, OptiX, TensorRT and Nvidia-specific plugins may be essential. |
| Gaming-first PC | Compare consumer GPUs | Pro branding does not guarantee better game performance or value. |
Buyer checklist
- Confirm the exact board partner. Especially for the B60, dimensions, cooling and connectors can differ.
- Check power and airflow. The B50 is much easier to install in a constrained system; B60 requirements vary by board.
- Verify motherboard support. PCIe generation, slot spacing, firmware and multi-GPU bifurcation can affect deployment.
- Check the current driver branch. Validate Windows, Linux, Mesa, Compute Runtime and container requirements.
- Confirm the GPU backend. Vulkan, OpenCL, oneAPI, SYCL and Intel runtimes are not interchangeable with CUDA or ROCm.
- Check certification for the exact software release. Certification can differ by application version and operating system.
- Test the exact AI model. A model fitting in 24GB does not guarantee useful speed or support for every operator.
- Validate multi-GPU memory behavior. Eight B60 cards do not automatically appear as one 192GB GPU.
Should you buy one?
The Arc Pro B50 is the easier recommendation for a compact workstation that needs 16GB of VRAM, several displays and a low power draw. Its $349 U.S. launch price supports Intel’s affordable-entry-workstation argument, although current regional pricing must be checked separately.
The Arc Pro B60 makes sense when 24GB of memory or higher bandwidth solves a real workload constraint and the buyer can validate the software stack, power requirements and supply from the specific board partner. Its large VRAM capacity is compelling, but it should not be used as a proxy for RTX-level performance or universal AI compatibility.
For gaming, these cards should be judged against consumer GPUs rather than assumed to be bargains because they carry the Arc Pro name. For professional work, the decisive question is not simply “How much VRAM does it have?” but “Does this exact application, driver and runtime make effective use of it?”
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




