The MSI Claw 8 AI+ A2VM is already released. MSI announced availability in late 2024, and the handheld’s reported US release date was January 15, 2025. Its historical launch price was about $899.99 for the 32GB/1TB configuration, but MSI’s US Store listed the A2VM-001US at $1,299.99 when checked in August 2026. That price makes the Claw 8 AI+ a compelling buy only when discounted substantially or when its 8-inch display, 80Wh battery, 32GB of RAM, and Intel Arc features are priorities.
Is the MSI Claw 8 AI+ released?
Yes. The MSI Claw 8 AI+ is a real, released Windows gaming handheld—not a product still waiting for a rumored launch date. MSI announced the Claw 8 AI+ and Claw 7 AI+ in late 2024, with availability reported from January 15, 2025. Retail supply was uneven around launch, which likely explains why older pages continued to describe the device as “rumored.”
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The model discussed here is the original Claw 8 AI+ A2VM. Do not confuse it with the newer Claw 8 EX AI+, announced in June 2026. The EX is a separate, newer handheld with different graphics hardware and a higher-end market position.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
MSI’s launch announcement remains the primary source for the original model’s availability and headline specifications.
#1 Best Overall
- AI-Powered Performance: Harness the capabilities of the latest Intel Core Ultra 7 processor to effortlessly manage demanding tasks. Extend your productivity with the most powerful and reliable performance on the go.
- Simplistic Design: Enjoy the latest generation of Windows 11 Home for your everyday needs. MSI recommends Windows 11 Pro for business use.
- Perfection Through Anthropometry: As a handheld device, Claw has achieved the optimal balance between its grip and weight. We have meticulously polished various design details, from the curvature that fits the palm, to the finger grip positions and trigger force.
- Best-in-Class Battery Life: Unlock exceptional gaming endurance with our breakthrough battery capacity. It's where efficient power meets robust performance—more game, less charge.
- 8-inch Smoothness Ready: Dive into the ultimate gaming experience with our 8-inch premium 120Hz gaming display, with exceptional color reproduction and smooth action.
MSI Claw 8 AI+ price and availability
There are three prices worth separating:
| Price signal | Amount | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| US launch pricing | About $899.99 | Historical launch price for the 32GB/1TB configuration; it is not a guaranteed current price. |
| MSI US Store listing | $1,299.99 | Price shown for the A2VM-001US when checked in August 2026. |
| Other retailers and regions | Varies | Inventory, taxes, tariffs, retailer discounts, and regional configurations can change the final price. |
| Special editions | Varies | Polar Tempest, Glacier Blue, and other regional or cosmetic variants may differ in storage and pricing. |
You can check the current official listing on the MSI US Store. Treat $1,299.99 as a dated official-store price signal, not a universal street price or the original MSRP.
At roughly $900, the Claw 8 AI+ is easier to justify because it combines 32GB of memory, a large battery, and an unusually spacious display. At $1,299.99, it competes with newer or more powerful premium handhelds, so its value depends heavily on whether you specifically want this combination of features.
MSI Claw 8 AI+ A2VM specifications
| Category | Specification |
|---|---|
| Operating system | Windows 11 Home |
| Processor | Intel Core Ultra 7 258V, up to 4.8GHz |
| Graphics | Integrated Intel Arc 140V |
| NPU | Intel AI Boost, up to 47 NPU TOPS |
| Memory | 32GB LPDDR5x-8533, onboard |
| Storage | 1TB PCIe Gen 4 x4 M.2 2230 SSD on the listed US model |
| Display | 8-inch IPS-level touchscreen, 1920×1200, 120Hz, VRR |
| Color coverage | 100% sRGB typical |
| Brightness | Approximately 500 nits typical, according to MSI’s product announcement |
| Battery | 80Wh, six-cell |
| Charger | 65W USB-C Power Delivery |
| Wireless | Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 5.4 |
| Ports | Two Thunderbolt 4/USB-C ports with DisplayPort and power delivery |
| Expansion | microSD card slot |
| Audio | Dual 2W speakers and headset/microphone combo jack |
| Controls | Hall-effect sticks and triggers, D-pad, rear macro buttons, and haptics |
| Dimensions | Approximately 299×126×24mm |
| Weight | Approximately 795g (1.75lb) |
Specifications can vary by model number, country, color, and storage configuration. MSI’s regional specification sheet and the product listing should take precedence over generalized specifications when you are checking a particular SKU.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchThe 32GB memory is onboard rather than a conventional replaceable module, so buyers should treat it as non-upgradable. Storage is the more practical upgrade path, but confirm the exact SSD format, disassembly procedure, and warranty implications for your regional model before opening the device.
Display, controls, and design
The Claw 8 AI+’s 8-inch, 16:10 display is one of its clearest differences from 7-inch-class handhelds. Its 1920×1200 resolution provides more vertical space than a conventional 16:9 1080p panel, while 120Hz and variable refresh rate can make supported games and desktop interaction feel smoother.
- 8-inch screen: More comfortable for strategy games, RPG interfaces, desktop work, and cloud gaming.
- 1920×1200 resolution: Sharp enough for handheld use, but more demanding than 1280×800 and often more demanding than 1920×1080.
- 120Hz and VRR: Useful for reducing judder and adapting refresh to fluctuating frame rates, but not a promise that demanding games will run at 120fps.
- Touch input: Helpful when navigating Windows, launchers, and games designed around mouse input.
- 100% sRGB typical coverage: Suitable for a colorful gaming display, with the usual possibility of panel variation between regional SKUs.
The larger panel contributes to the device’s approximately 795g weight. That is a reasonable trade for readers who value screen size and battery capacity, but it is not the lightest choice for long sessions or frequent travel.
Rank #2
- Display: 8" FHD+ (1920x1200) 120Hz 100% sRGB IPS-level Touch Screen
- Processor: Intel Core Ultra 7-258V 8 Cores (2.2GHz-4.8GHz, 12MB Intel Smart Cache)
- Graphics Card: Intel Arc Graphics 140V
- RAM: 32GB (Onboard) LPDDR5x-8533MHz | Hard Drive: 1TB NVMe SSD Gen4x4 2230
- OS: Microsoft Windows 11 Home | Warranty: 1-Year MSI USA Warranty Parts & Labor (include 1 Year Global Warranty) + Lifetime Tech Support from EXCaliberPC
Hall-effect sticks and triggers are designed to reduce the stick-drift risk associated with traditional potentiometers. The handheld also includes rear macro buttons, haptics, a D-pad, integrated speakers, and two USB-C/Thunderbolt 4 ports. Those ports are useful for docks, high-speed storage, external displays, and other peripherals.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Gaming performance: fast, but not universally fastest
The Claw 8 AI+ uses Intel’s Lunar Lake-based Core Ultra 7 258V with integrated Arc 140V graphics. Its performance profile differs from AMD Ryzen Z1 Extreme and newer Ryzen-based handhelds, so a single “fastest handheld” label is misleading.
Where it performs well
Independent review coverage found the Claw 8 AI+ competitive with—and in some workloads faster than—AMD-based handhelds, particularly at lower power limits or in games that respond well to Intel’s drivers and XeSS upscaling. The combination of Arc graphics, efficient Lunar Lake silicon, and 32GB of memory gives it a strong specification for a compact Windows PC.
MSI claimed that, at 17W, the Claw 8 AI+ delivered a 113% higher peak frame rate and 20% higher average frame rate than unnamed competitors under its own test conditions. These figures are MSI’s marketing claims, not universal independent benchmark results. They should be read as evidence of the device’s potential in a particular comparison, not as a guarantee for every game.
Windows Central’s review provides independent hardware and performance context, but results still depend on the game, driver, power mode, resolution, and upscaling settings.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Why results vary
- Game support: Intel Arc performance is more title-dependent than the mature AMD handheld ecosystem in some games.
- Power limit: A 17W Claw comparison is not equivalent to a 30W comparison against another device.
- Resolution: Native 1920×1200 can reduce frame rates considerably compared with lower internal resolutions.
- Drivers: Intel graphics updates can materially affect compatibility and performance.
- Upscaling: Intel XeSS, game-specific upscalers, and frame generation can improve smoothness, but may introduce image-quality or latency trade-offs.
- Thermals: Fan mode, ambient temperature, surface, and sustained wattage affect performance.
Later testing has also shown that newer AMD hardware is ahead in some comparisons. One comparison found the Ryzen Z2 Extreme approximately 8.5% ahead at 17W and about 6% ahead at 30W in its tested games. That does not invalidate the Claw 8 AI+; it shows why performance claims must be tied to specific games and settings.
Rank #3
- High-Performance Computing: Harness the power of the AMD Ryzen Z2 Extreme processor to effortlessly handle demanding tasks. Enjoy reliable, high-performance computing wherever you go.
- Simplistic Design: Enjoy the latest generation of Windows 11 Home for your everyday needs. MSI recommends Windows 11 Pro for business use.
- Perfection Through Anthropometry: As a handheld device, Claw has achieved the optimal balance between its grip and weight. We have meticulously polished various design details, from the curvature that fits the palm, to the finger grip positions and trigger force.
- Best-in-Class Battery Life: Unlock exceptional gaming endurance with our breakthrough battery capacity. It's where efficient power meets robust performance—more game, less charge.
- 8-inch Smoothness Ready: Dive into the ultimate gaming experience with our 8-inch premium 120Hz gaming display, with exceptional color reproduction and smooth action.
What to expect in practice
A realistic setup for demanding games is often 1080p or 1200p with medium-to-low settings, an upscaler, and a frame-rate limit. Older games, esports titles, indies, and well-supported releases can make better use of the 120Hz panel. Demanding new AAA games may require compromises, and a 30fps or 40fps target can be more sensible than chasing 120fps.
Battery life, charging, and thermals
The 80Wh battery is unusually large for this class and is a major reason to consider the Claw 8 AI+. It can provide stronger endurance than smaller-battery rivals, especially during light use, indie games, or lower-TDP gaming.
It cannot make high-power AAA gaming last all day. Runtime depends on:
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
- CPU/GPU power limit
- Screen brightness and refresh rate
- Frame-rate cap
- Wireless activity
- Game engine and scene complexity
- Upscaling and frame-generation settings
- Fan and performance mode
Think in scenarios rather than one headline number. Light desktop or video use should be much less demanding than a high-brightness, uncapped AAA game. A capped 30fps or 40fps profile can substantially improve endurance compared with running the system at maximum power.
MSI uses “best-in-class battery life” language in its product material, but that claim belongs to a specified test configuration and should not be generalized to every gaming scenario. The official overview and product page provide MSI’s battery and power-delivery context.
The handheld supports 65W USB-C PD charging. A lower-output charger may charge slowly or fail to maintain full performance during demanding play, so use a suitable 65W-or-higher USB-C PD charger when replacing or supplementing the supplied adapter.
Rank #4
- Intel Core Ultra 7 258V – AI-Powered Efficiency: Next-gen Series 2 processor delivers 50% better GPU performance and 40% higher efficiency. 47 NPU TOPS accelerate local AI tasks – from Copilot+ to real-time game optimization.
- 8" 120Hz VRR Touch Display: FHD+ IPS screen with 500 nits sunlight readability. 16:10 golden ratio and VRR support eliminate tearing. Perfect for AAA gaming, streaming, or productivity on the go.
- 80Whr Battery + Fast Charge: Massive 80Whr capacity beats most handhelds. Fast charge gets you back in action quickly. Game longer, worry less – whether on a flight or a long commute.
- Revolutionary Intraflow Cooling: Redesigned airflow keeps internal components cool, preventing thermal throttling. Hall Effect analog sticks and triggers offer drift-free, microscopic precision – built to last.
- Unlimited Expansion: Connect external GPU for desktop-class graphics, dual 4K displays, or high-speed storage. Wi-Fi 7 delivers 5.8 Gbps and 2ms latency – lag-free cloud gaming and downloads.
Windows 11 and MSI Center M
Windows 11 gives the Claw 8 AI+ broad software compatibility. You can install Steam, Xbox PC Game Pass, Epic Games Store, Battle.net, emulators, mods, and ordinary desktop applications without the compatibility boundaries of a console-style platform.
The trade-off is a less console-like experience. Windows handhelds can involve desktop menus, updates, launcher switching, display scaling, controller-focus issues, and overlays that do not always behave consistently. Suspend and resume may also be less predictable than on a dedicated handheld operating system.
MSI Center M acts as the handheld control layer, providing access to performance modes, quick settings, device controls, and MSI’s AI Engine. Before judging performance, update Windows, MSI Center M, firmware, and Intel graphics drivers. Do not assume launch-day behavior represents later driver performance, but also do not assume every game will benefit equally from future updates.
The NPU and Copilot+ positioning are additional PC features, not evidence of higher gaming frame rates. AI branding should be considered separately from the Arc GPU’s gaming performance.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Claw 8 AI+ versus Claw 8 EX AI+
These are different products. The Claw 8 EX AI+ is not simply a storage or color variant of the original A2VM.
| Model | Status | Graphics | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claw 8 AI+ A2VM | Released January 2025 | Intel Arc 140V | Original Lunar Lake-based model |
| Claw 8 EX AI+ | Announced June 2026 | Intel Arc G3 Extreme | Newer, higher-end model |
MSI introduced the EX at Computex 2026 with Intel Arc G3 Extreme graphics. Newer coverage and performance claims about the EX should not be copied into an article or buying decision about the original Claw 8 AI+.
Best Value
- Display: 8" FHD+ (1920x1200) 120Hz 100% sRGB IPS-level Touch Screen
- Processor: Intel Arc G3 Extreme 14 Cores (1.5GHz-4.7GHz, 12MB Intel Smart Cache)
- Graphics Card: Intel Arc GPU B390
- RAM: 32GB (Onboard) LPDDR5x-8533MHz | Hard Drive: 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD
- OS: Microsoft Windows 11 Home | Warranty: 1-Year MSI USA Warranty Parts & Labor (include 1 Year Global Warranty) + Lifetime Tech Support from EXCaliberPC
Read MSI’s official EX product article for details about that separate model.
How it compares with alternatives
Steam Deck OLED
The Steam Deck OLED is the better fit if you prioritize value, SteamOS simplicity, straightforward suspend-and-resume behavior, and a console-like experience. The Claw 8 AI+ is stronger for Windows-only launchers, PC Game Pass, certain anti-cheat-sensitive games, a larger 120Hz display, 32GB of memory, Wi-Fi 7, and Thunderbolt 4. Choose the Claw only if you are comfortable managing Windows and its extra friction.
See the official Steam Deck OLED page for the current model details.
Recommended Free Tools
ASUS ROG Ally X
The ROG Ally X is a better fit for buyers seeking a mature AMD-based Windows handheld ecosystem and broad compatibility. The Claw 8 AI+ counters with an 8-inch screen, an 80Wh battery, 32GB of memory, and Intel Arc/XeSS features. Which performs better depends on the game, power mode, drivers, and price at the time of purchase.
See ASUS’s ROG Ally X product page.
Lenovo Legion Go-class handhelds
Lenovo’s Legion Go family is attractive to buyers who want a large display or distinctive features such as detachable controllers, depending on the generation. The Claw 8 AI+ is more conventional and emphasizes its 80Wh battery, 32GB RAM, and Intel platform. Current prices for competing models change frequently, so compare actual sale prices rather than relying on launch MSRP.
Lenovo’s Legion Go page is the appropriate place to check the relevant generation and configuration.
Who should buy the MSI Claw 8 AI+?
- Buy it if you find the 32GB/1TB model near its historical $900 launch price.
- Buy it if an 8-inch 16:10 display matters more to you than minimum weight.
- Buy it if the 80Wh battery is valuable for lower-TDP or capped gaming.
- Buy it if you need 32GB of memory for modern games, multitasking, or demanding applications.
- Buy it if your favorite games perform well on Intel Arc and benefit from XeSS.
- Buy it if you need two Thunderbolt 4 ports for docks, displays, fast peripherals, or a compatible external GPU setup.
Who should skip it?
- Skip it if the price is close to or above newer premium handhelds.
- Choose another device if you want SteamOS-style simplicity and reliable console-like suspend/resume.
- Be cautious if your library includes games with known Intel graphics compatibility problems.
- Do not buy it expecting demanding AAA games to run at 120fps simply because the display supports 120Hz.
- Look elsewhere if you need replaceable RAM or a lighter, smaller handheld.
- Consider newer AMD hardware if it offers better performance at the same price.
Verdict
The MSI Claw 8 AI+ A2VM is a legitimate January 2025 handheld with an unusually strong feature set: a large 8-inch 120Hz VRR display, 80Wh battery, 32GB of onboard memory, Thunderbolt 4, and Intel Arc graphics that can be highly competitive in the right games and power modes.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesIts value is price-sensitive. Around the historical $899.99 US launch price, it is a credible alternative to the Steam Deck OLED, ROG Ally X, and Legion Go-class devices. At the $1,299.99 price listed by MSI’s US Store in August 2026, it becomes difficult to recommend broadly unless you specifically want its screen, battery, memory capacity, and Intel feature set. The original Claw 8 AI+ is released; the real question is whether the particular SKU and sale price make its trade-offs worthwhile.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




