The MSI Claw A8 is the faster gaming handheld in the best available matched-power comparison, but only by a modest margin. In an early third-party ten-game test, the AMD Ryzen Z2 Extreme model led the Intel-powered MSI Claw 8 AI+ by about 8.5% at 17 W and roughly 6% at 30 W. That makes the A8 the better choice for maximum integrated-graphics performance, while a substantially discounted Claw 8 AI+ can still be the smarter buy because it offers 32 GB of memory and competitive low-power efficiency.
The comparison below covers the MSI Claw A8 BZ2EM with Ryzen Z2 Extreme and the MSI Claw 8 AI+ A2VM with Intel Core Ultra 7 258V. It does not include the original Claw A1M, Claw 7 AI+, or the later Claw 8 EX AI+.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
MSI Claw A8 vs Claw 8 AI+: the short answer
Choose the Claw A8 if you want the highest gaming performance at comparable 17–30 W power limits, intend to use Linux or Proton, or value the newer AMD graphics platform and 16 CPU threads.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Choose the Claw 8 AI+ if it is significantly cheaper, you prefer 32 GB of memory, or your games perform especially well with Intel’s Arc drivers or XeSS. The A8’s lead is meaningful, but it is not large enough to make the Intel model obsolete.
#1 Best Overall
- Thin & Light for Everyday Carry: A slim, lightweight chassis (~4.3 lbs) makes the Cyborg A15 AI easy to bring between home, class, work, and gaming setups.
- Ryzen 7 Power for Work and Play: The AMD Ryzen 7 260 processor handles schoolwork, multitasking, content, and gaming with responsive performance.
- RTX 5050 Graphics with AI Acceleration: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 boosts performance with DLSS and other AI-powered features for modern games
- Smooth 144Hz FHD Gaming: The 15.6” FHD 144Hz display keeps gameplay fluid and responsive for shooters, RPGs, and fast-moving titles.
- Translucent Backlit Gaming Keyboard: Cyborg’s signature translucent keycaps and backlighting enhance style and visibility — perfect for gaming day or night.
The available figures come from an early Golden Pig Upgrade comparison reported by Tom’s Hardware, Wccftech and TechSpot. They should be treated as directional third-party results, not a universal guarantee for every game or driver release.
Specifications compared
| Feature | MSI Claw A8 BZ2EM | MSI Claw 8 AI+ A2VM |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | AMD Ryzen Z2 Extreme | Intel Core Ultra 7 258V |
| CPU configuration | 8 cores, 16 threads, up to 5.0 GHz | 8 cores, 8 threads, up to 4.8 GHz |
| Integrated graphics | Radeon 890M | Intel Arc 140V, eight Xe cores |
| Memory | 24 GB LPDDR5X-8000 | 32 GB LPDDR5X, commonly 8533 MT/s |
| Display | 8-inch 1920×1200 IPS-level touchscreen, 48–120 Hz VRR, 100% sRGB typical | 8-inch 1920×1200 120 Hz VRR display |
| Storage | 1 TB PCIe Gen4 NVMe on the cited US listing | 1 TB PCIe Gen4 NVMe; cited review identifies an M.2 2230 drive |
| Battery | 80 Wh | 80 Wh |
| Operating system | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Home |
| Weight | Varies by SKU | About 795 g in one US configuration |
Specifications come from MSI’s A8 specification page, MSI’s US Claw 8 AI+ data sheets (A2VM-222US and A2VM-001US) and the Windows Central review. Regional SKUs can differ in memory, SSD format, charger, bundled case, color and warranty.
17 W benchmark results
At a matched 17 W limit, the Ryzen Z2 Extreme reportedly averaged approximately 8.5% higher gaming performance than the Core Ultra 7 258V across ten games at 1080p.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Seventeen watts is particularly relevant for handheld gaming because it reflects a battery-conscious profile rather than maximum plugged-in performance. An 8.5% lead does not mean every game will run 8.5% faster. It may be almost invisible in a title capped at 30 FPS, but it can be enough to move a game from the high 30s toward a more stable 40 FPS target.
The complete per-game chart and testing details are not exposed consistently in the available coverage, so exact FPS numbers for all ten games should not be presented as verified facts. The result is best read as evidence of a modest AMD advantage at low power, not as a promise that the A8 wins every title.
30 W benchmark results
At a matched 30 W, the A8’s reported advantage narrowed to approximately 6%; one summary of the same testing placed it at about 5.7%. The smaller gap suggests that higher power does not automatically amplify the difference between the chips.
At this level, performance can be constrained by memory bandwidth, cooling, sustained package power, game-engine behavior and graphics drivers. The two systems may also respond differently to short boosts and fan profiles, which is why nominal TDP alone is not a complete description of a handheld’s performance.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
MSI’s own A8 charts use 17 W, 28 W and 33 W modes with 1080p/low settings and FSR or frame generation where applicable. Those conditions are not directly interchangeable with a third-party test using 17 W and 30 W limits. MSI’s official product page is therefore useful for understanding the A8’s advertised operating modes, but not for declaring a universal head-to-head win.
Why does the A8 lead?
The main reason is the integrated GPU. The Ryzen Z2 Extreme pairs eight CPU cores and 16 threads with Radeon 890M graphics, while Intel’s Lunar Lake-based Core Ultra 7 258V uses eight cores and eight threads alongside Arc 140V graphics.
Rank #2
- [Top Performance Processors] KAIGERR Light gaming laptop R7-5700U by ΑΜD ZEN 3 architecture, matched with 16MB of L3 cache, built by TSMC 7nm process with 8 cores & 16 threads (turbo up to 4.3GHz). KAIGERR office light gaming laptops makes it easy to qualify for your PC work and PC games which have amazing loading and processing power for a smoother PC used experience
- [Huge Capacity Storage] KAIGERR laptop comes with 16GB SODIMM DDR4 RAM, advantages of large operating memory capacity both can reduce read latency of memory data and improve CPU utilization. KAIGERR laptop computer configured with an M.2 2280 NVMe 512GB SSD which offers fast startup and loading of applications, as well as a large amount of storage space for your various files
- [Brilliant Display & Integrated Graphics] KAIGERR Light gaming laptop features an innovative thin-bezel display that provides more usable onscreen space for immersive FHD viewing. KAIGERR laptop integrates with ΑΜD Radeon Graphics and delivers strong graphics processing like a rich level of image detail making it possible to play computer games or edit pictures with a great experience on this laptop
- [Rich Interfaces & Wireless Connectivity] KAIGERR traditional laptop offers a variety of connectivity options, including HDMI, Type-C, 3.5mm TRRS Jack, Memory Card Slot and USB3.2 ports. You can easily connect to various devices and peripherals to expand your capabilities. Mini laptop computers equipped with WiFi6 & Bluetooth 5.2 which offer strong wireless signal, fast wireless connections, and reliable transmission speed
- [Portable Design & Durable] KAIGERR laptop compact design makes it easy to carry with you wherever you go. Also, you can enjoy the benefits of a powerful computer without the bulk of a traditional desktop. KAIGERR laptop computers are built with high-quality components and designed to handle heavy workloads and deliver consistent performance and longevity. If you encounter any problems, please contact us and we will help you solve the problem within 12 hours
Radeon 890M’s larger graphics resource allocation gives the AMD system an advantage in many conventional rasterized games. That advantage is more important than comparing CPU core or thread counts in isolation, because handheld gaming at 17–30 W is frequently GPU-limited.
Intel Arc 140V remains competitive. Intel’s driver optimizations can benefit particular games, and titles with XeSS support may produce different results from those using AMD FSR. A fair comparison must use the same resolution, preset, upscaler and frame-generation setting on both devices. Comparing FSR on one handheld with XeSS on the other can measure software settings as much as hardware.
NPU performance and AI TOPS figures are not meaningful indicators of ordinary rasterized game performance. They matter only for specific AI features, frame-generation implementations or future software that actually uses them.
What the benchmark percentage means in practice
- 30-FPS games: The difference may be difficult to see when both devices maintain the cap.
- 40–45-FPS targets: The A8’s extra headroom can make it easier to hold a higher cap or reduce aggressive dynamic resolution.
- Demanding AAA games: The A8 is more likely to deliver the better result at the same power, but settings and upscaling remain decisive.
- Older or driver-sensitive games: Intel’s Arc driver behavior can narrow the gap or occasionally change the ordering.
- Emulation and desktop multitasking: The A8’s 16 threads may be useful, although actual gains depend on the application.
Efficiency, battery life and fan noise
Neither handheld can be declared the battery-life winner from battery capacity alone: both cited models have an 80 Wh battery. Runtime also depends on screen brightness and refresh rate, TDP, fan mode, wireless radios, frame-rate caps, upscaling and background Windows activity.
MSI advertises up to 3.5 hours of gameplay for the A8 under its own endurance-mode conditions. That is a manufacturer claim, not a general result for every game. A meaningful battery comparison would run the same title at the same brightness, refresh rate, frame cap and power target, then report runtime or watt-hours consumed per hour.
The same caution applies to acoustics. Claims that one model is quieter require measurements at the same power target, distance, fan mode and ambient temperature. The available dossier does not establish a controlled A8-versus-Claw-8 noise result, so buying decisions should not rely on an unqualified “quieter” claim.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallMemory, storage and everyday ownership
The Intel model’s 32 GB memory is its clearest hardware advantage over the A8’s listed 24 GB. Both use shared system memory for graphics, and 32 GB gives the Claw 8 AI+ more room for modern games, background applications, texture-heavy settings and general PC use. Memory is typically not a user-upgradeable component in these handhelds, so choose the capacity you need at purchase.
Both product families use NVMe storage, but the exact M.2 size must be confirmed for the specific SKU before buying an SSD. The cited Claw 8 AI+ review identifies an M.2 2230 drive, while MSI listings can reference different storage formats across products. Do not order a replacement drive based only on the model family name.
The displays are broadly similar: both are 8-inch 1920×1200 panels with high-refresh operation and variable refresh support. MSI lists the A8 at 48–120 Hz VRR and 100% sRGB typical coverage. The Intel model is also listed with an 8-inch 1920×1200 120 Hz VRR panel. Brightness, calibration and response behavior still need to be checked by SKU or review rather than inferred from resolution.
Rank #3
- Brilliant display: Go deeper into games with a 16” WQXGA 120Hz display with 300 nits brightness.
- Game changing graphics: Step into the future of gaming and creation with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop GPUs, powered by NVIDIA Blackwell and AI.
- Innovative cooling: A newly designed Cryo-Chamber structure focuses airflow to the core components, where it matters most.
- Comfort focused design: Alienware 16 Aurora’s streamlined design offers advanced thermal support without the need for a rear thermal shelf.
- Dell Services: 1 Year Onsite Service provides support when and where you need it. Dell will come to your home, office, or location of choice, if an issue covered by Limited Hardware Warranty cannot be resolved remotely.
Windows, Linux and driver support
Both devices ship with Windows 11 Home and rely on MSI’s software layer for device controls, updates and performance modes. BIOS, Windows and graphics-driver versions can materially change results, so any repeatable benchmark should record the exact versions, game build, power definition, fan profile and whether the device is plugged in.
The A8 is the more attractive starting point for Linux and SteamOS-style use because AMD graphics support is generally more mature in the Linux kernel and Mesa ecosystem. That is a platform tendency, not a guarantee of perfect support. Controls, audio, suspend/resume, RGB, TDP adjustment and firmware may still require device-specific fixes or community tools.
Lunar Lake support can improve with newer kernels, Mesa releases and Proton versions, but compatibility and performance may vary by distribution and game. Windows users should also distinguish Intel’s direct Arc driver releases from MSI’s OEM packages; either may be preferable for a particular game, but changing drivers can introduce its own troubleshooting requirements.
Price and value
Current US pricing is volatile and depends on the exact SKU, retailer, stock status and promotion. The Claw 8 AI+’s previously reported $899.99 price is a launch-era reference, not a valid August 2026 price. Check MSI’s official US listings and authorized retailers on the day you buy, and confirm the seller, warranty and included accessories.
The value decision is simple:
- If the A8 costs only slightly more, its higher matched-power gaming performance and newer AMD platform make it the better performance purchase.
- If the Claw 8 AI+ is substantially discounted, its single-digit performance deficit may be a worthwhile trade for 32 GB of memory.
- If you play mostly at a 30-FPS cap, the cheaper device is often the better value unless you need the A8’s Linux or CPU-thread advantages.
Do not treat a price threshold as universal. The acceptable premium depends on warranty, storage, memory, game library, resale value and whether the performance difference changes the frame-rate target you actually use.
Recommended Free Tools
Which MSI Claw should you buy?
Buy the MSI Claw A8 if:
- You want the best raw gaming performance between these two models.
- You play demanding games at 17–30 W and want additional frame-rate headroom.
- You prefer AMD’s Linux and Proton support position.
- You value 16 CPU threads for emulation, multitasking or desktop work.
- The price premium over the Intel model is small.
Buy the MSI Claw 8 AI+ if:
- It is meaningfully cheaper than the A8.
- You value 32 GB of memory more than a roughly 6–9% average gaming lead.
- Your favorite games benefit from Intel Arc driver updates or XeSS.
- You want a mature Lunar Lake product and do not need the A8’s newer AMD platform.
- You commonly play with a frame-rate cap where the A8’s extra performance would not be visible.
How to reproduce the comparison fairly
For a definitive buying test, use the same display resolution, graphics preset, upscaler, frame-generation setting and frame cap on both devices. Record the exact SKU, BIOS, Windows build, AMD and Intel driver versions, game versions, ambient temperature, fan mode and whether the test is on AC power or battery.
Also define what “17 W” or “30 W” means. It may refer to processor package power, total platform power, or an OEM performance mode. Report average FPS, 1% lows and frametime consistency rather than average FPS alone, then add FPS-per-watt or battery-drain measurements. This prevents a nominal power-mode comparison from being mistaken for a universal efficiency result.
Finally, keep the Claw 8 EX AI+ out of this matchup. It uses different Intel Arc G3 Extreme silicon and cannot be used as evidence for the Lunar Lake Claw 8 AI+.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute

