Yes—the 2026 MSI Crosshair 16 Max HX is genuinely slimmer and offers a stronger hardware platform than its predecessor. MSI lists a chassis as thin as 21.9mm, up to 200W of combined CPU-and-GPU power, Intel Core Ultra 200HX Plus processors, and NVIDIA RTX 50-series Laptop GPUs. However, it remains a substantial 16-inch gaming laptop, and MSI’s claimed 17.6% performance increase is based on internal testing rather than an independently verified benchmark.
What is new on the 2026 Crosshair 16 Max HX?
The Crosshair 16 Max HX E2W is a redesigned 16-inch gaming and creator laptop. Its main changes are:
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
- Intel Core Ultra 7 251HX or Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus processor options.
- NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 or RTX 5070 Laptop GPUs.
- A thinner chassis measuring as little as 21.9mm.
- Up to 200W of combined CPU-and-GPU power through MSI OverBoost.
- QHD+ 165Hz OLED and IPS display options, depending on the SKU.
- Revised cooling with dual fans, five heat pipes, and four exhaust vents.
- Rear-mounted HDMI and Ethernet ports for cleaner desk cable management.
- Thunderbolt 4, a 24-zone RGB keyboard, and a Copilot key.
- Two DDR5 memory slots and two M.2 storage slots.
MSI also claims the new model is approximately 14.3% thinner and 17.6% faster than the previous generation. The thickness claim comes from MSI’s product comparison; the performance figure comes from MSI’s internal testing and should not be treated as a universal benchmark result. MSI’s announcement identifies the internal testing as taking place in February 2026.
How thin and portable is it?
The headline 21.9mm figure refers to the laptop’s thinnest point. MSI’s U.S. specification page lists a thickness range of 0.86–0.94 inches, or approximately 21.95–23.85mm.
#1 Best Overall
- Ryzen 9 HX Performance for Modern Gaming: The AMD Ryzen 9 8940HX is designed for fast, responsive performance across demanding games, multitasking, and everyday workloads.
- RTX 5070 Graphics with AI Features: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 is based on the Blackwell architecture and supports DLSS 4, ray tracing, and AI-based upscaling technologies available in compatible games and applications.
- 16” QHD+ 240Hz Display: A 16-inch 2560×1600 display with a 240Hz refresh rate offers high resolution and fast refresh capability, suitable for gaming, media, and general use.
- Ray Tracing and Thermal Design: Hardware-based ray tracing enables advanced lighting and visual effects in supported titles, while Cooler Boost 5 utilizes dual fans and multi-directional airflow for thermal management during extended use.
- Configuration for Work and Play: Equipped with 32GB DDR5 memory, a 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 6E, USB-C connectivity, Copilot readiness, and a 24-zone RGB keyboard, the system supports a range of gaming, productivity, and everyday computing tasks.
| Configuration | Weight |
|---|---|
| OLED | 4.85 pounds |
| IPS | 5.07 pounds |
The U.S. chassis measures 14.29 × 10.62 × 0.86–0.94 inches. It includes an 80Wh battery and a 240W power adapter. That makes the Crosshair slimmer than many high-power gaming laptops, but it is not an ultraportable: the adapter adds meaningful travel weight, and the machine is still designed primarily for plugged-in performance.
Core specifications by configuration
| Component | Available specification |
|---|---|
| Processor | Core Ultra 7 251HX or Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus |
| Graphics | GeForce RTX 5060 or RTX 5070 Laptop GPU |
| Maximum graphics power | Up to 115W with Dynamic Boost |
| Combined CPU/GPU power | Up to 200W |
| Display | 16-inch QHD+ 2560 × 1600, 16:10, 165Hz |
| Memory | Two DDR5 slots, up to 128GB |
| Storage | One PCIe Gen 4 M.2 slot and one PCIe Gen 5-compatible M.2 slot |
| Battery | 80Wh |
| Adapter | 240W |
The Core Ultra 7 251HX has 14 cores, 14 threads, a 5.1GHz maximum clock, and 24MB of Smart Cache. The Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus has 24 cores, 24 threads, a 5.5GHz maximum clock, and 36MB of Smart Cache. The Core Ultra 9 is the more appropriate choice for CPU-heavy games, compiling, rendering, and other sustained workloads, while the Core Ultra 7 may make more sense when it is substantially cheaper.
The RTX 5060 includes 8GB of GDDR7 memory, while MSI’s U.S. specification page lists the RTX 5070 with 12GB of GDDR7. Buyers should verify the exact retailer SKU: MSI’s general product-page material has shown an apparent inconsistency regarding RTX 5070 memory.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Rank #2
- Elite Processor & Memory: Intel Core Ultra 9 Processor 275HX with 24 cores and turbo boosts from 2.1 to 5.4 GHz, combined with 32GB (16GB x 2) DDR5 5600MHz RAM for superior multitasking, gaming, and content creation performance.
- High-Speed Storage: 1TB NVMe Solid State Drive for ultra-fast boot times, quick file access, and massive storage capacity, with no optical drive for a sleek, modern design.
- Immersive 18" Display: QHD+ (2560x1600) resolution IPS panel with 240Hz refresh rate and 100% DCI-P3 color gamut, delivering smooth, vibrant visuals ideal for gaming, video editing, and professional work.
- Powerful Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 with 8GB GDDR7 memory, enabling advanced ray tracing, AI acceleration, and high-frame-rate rendering for stunning graphics in the latest games and applications.
- Enhanced Communications & Audio: Intel Wi-Fi 6E AX211 and Bluetooth 5.3 for reliable wireless connectivity, a 720p HD webcam with privacy shutter for secure video calls, and premium 2x Dynaudio 2W speakers plus 2x 2W woofers for rich, immersive sound.
The RTX 5070 is the better match for QHD+ gaming and demanding ray-traced games. The RTX 5060 can still suit high-refresh gaming with upscaling, but the Crosshair name does not guarantee identical performance across configurations. GPU wattage, cooling mode, processor, and display resolution all matter.
Display options: OLED or IPS
MSI lists a 2560 × 1600 QHD+ panel running at 165Hz, but not every Crosshair 16 Max HX has the same display. OLED versions offer typical 100% DCI-P3 coverage and VESA DisplayHDR True Black 1000 certification, making them attractive for HDR gaming and content creation.
IPS models may be preferable for buyers who want a conventional desktop panel, potentially lower cost, or fewer concerns associated with long-term static-image use. Confirm the panel type on the exact model number rather than assuming that every E2W laptop is OLED.
Rank #3
- Elite Processor & Memory: Intel Core Ultra 9 Processor 275HX with 24 cores and turbo boosts from 2.1 to 5.4 GHz, combined with 32GB (16GB x 2) DDR5 5600MHz RAM for superior multitasking, gaming, and content creation performance.
- High-Speed Storage: 2TB NVMe Solid State Drive for ultra-fast boot times, quick file access, and massive storage capacity, with no optical drive for a sleek, modern design.
- Immersive 18" Display: QHD+ (2560x1600) resolution IPS panel with 240Hz refresh rate and 100% DCI-P3 color gamut, delivering smooth, vibrant visuals ideal for gaming, video editing, and professional work.
- Powerful Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 with 8GB GDDR7 memory, enabling advanced ray tracing, AI acceleration, and high-frame-rate rendering for stunning graphics in the latest games and applications.
- Enhanced Communications & Audio: Intel Wi-Fi 6E AX211 and Bluetooth 5.3 for reliable wireless connectivity, a 720p HD webcam with privacy shutter for secure video calls, and premium 2x Dynaudio 2W speakers plus 2x 2W woofers for rich, immersive sound.
Does the slimmer chassis sacrifice performance?
On paper, MSI has increased the platform’s power ceiling while reducing its thickness. The Crosshair 16 Max HX supports up to 200W of combined CPU-and-GPU power, while its RTX 5070 configuration is listed at up to 115W of graphics power with Dynamic Boost.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteThose figures are ceilings, not guarantees that every game will sustain them. Actual power sharing depends on the processor, GPU, firmware, MSI Center performance mode, temperatures, cooling conditions, and whether the laptop is connected to AC power.
MSI’s 17.6% performance-improvement figure should therefore be read as a company claim, not proof that every E2W configuration is 17.6% faster in every game or application. A fair comparison must use matching processor and GPU classes, disclose power limits, and measure sustained performance rather than only short benchmark bursts.
Rank #4
- Powerful Processor: Intel 24-core Ultra 9 275HX, with a base clock of 2.7 GHz and a maximum boost up to 5.4 GHz, featuring 36 MB Smart Cache and 24 threads for exceptional multitasking and performance.
- High-Performance Display & Graphics: 18-inch QHD+ (2560 x 1600) IPS display with a 240 Hz refresh rate and 100% DCI-P3 color coverage, paired with a dedicated NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 GPU with 8 GB GDDR7 VRAM for stunning visuals and smooth gameplay.
- Extensive Connectivity: Equipped with 1 x Thunderbolt 4, 3 x USB-A 3.2, 1 x HDMI 2.1, and 1 x RJ45 Ethernet port, supporting a wide range of peripherals and high-speed data transfer.
- Immersive Multimedia Experience: Features Microsoft Windows 11 Home, a 24-zone RGB backlit keyboard, Wi-Fi 6E, Nahimic 3 / Hi-Res Audio, and an HD privacy camera, ideal for gaming, content creation, and video calls
- Versatile for Demanding Tasks: Perfect for intensive gaming, professional content creation, and heavy multitasking, thanks to its robust hardware and comprehensive feature set
The cooling design—dual fans, five heat pipes, and four exhaust vents—is promising on paper, but it does not establish real-world fan noise, surface temperatures, throttling, or long-duration clock behavior. Those remain important questions for independent testing.
Ports and connectivity
The U.S. specification lists:
- Three USB-A 3.2 Gen 2 ports.
- One USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 port with DisplayPort and Power Delivery.
- One Thunderbolt 4 port with DisplayPort and Power Delivery.
- HDMI 2.1.
- 2.5-gigabit Ethernet.
- Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.3.
- A combined microphone/headphone jack.
Moving HDMI and RJ-45 to the rear is useful for a permanent desk setup because display and network cables can stay out of the way. Wireless and port details can vary by region, so the final local specification should take priority.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesUpgradeability and storage
The Crosshair 16 Max HX has two DDR5 memory slots and supports up to 128GB according to MSI’s U.S. specification. It also provides two M.2 positions: one PCIe Gen 4 slot and one PCIe Gen 5-compatible slot.
Best Value
- RTX 5070 Ti graphics for high-FPS competitive play & smooth creator workflow: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti powers fluid AAA gameplay, advanced ray tracing, and DLSS AI boosts—ideal for competitive players, livestreamers, and creators who need fast renders and responsive graphics.
- Intel Core Ultra 7 HX processing tuned for gaming, streaming, and AI tools: The Intel Ultra 7-255HX delivers fast gameplay responsiveness, stable streaming performance, and built-in acceleration for Microsoft Copilot and creator-focused AI apps.
- Premium 16” high-refresh gaming display built for clarity and speed: Vector’s sleek 16” high-refresh panel gives gamers a larger view for tracking action and creators a wider workspace for timelines, tools, and multitasking.
- Advanced Cooler Boost thermals for stable performance during long sessions: MSI’s premium shared-pipe cooling system keeps temperatures in check during marathon gaming or render sessions, helping maintain high FPS and consistent performance.
- Pro-level connectivity & features that elevate both gaming and creation: With Thunderbolt 5, Wi-Fi 6E, DDR5 memory, NVMe storage, and an RGB gaming keyboard, Vector supports fast external drives, multi-monitor setups, high-speed networks, and polished gameplay or streaming setups.
These are expansion capabilities, not a promise about what ships in the box. The U.S. E2WGXK-028US sheet lists a 1TB PCIe Gen 4 NVMe SSD, but other configurations may include different capacities or leave an additional slot empty. Check the installed RAM, number of memory modules, SSD capacity, and open slots before purchase.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How it compares with the previous generation
| Category | 2026 Crosshair 16 Max HX | What can safely be said about the predecessor |
|---|---|---|
| Thickness | As thin as about 21.9mm | MSI claims a 14.3% reduction |
| Power | Up to 200W combined CPU/GPU | Direct comparison depends on the previous SKU |
| CPU | Core Ultra 200HX Plus options | Different platform and workload-dependent uplift |
| GPU | RTX 5060 or RTX 5070 Laptop GPU | Direct comparison depends on the prior GPU and power limit |
| Display | QHD+ 165Hz OLED or IPS | Previous Crosshair models used varying panels |
The new model is best described as a thinner high-power platform, not automatically a faster machine in every scenario. A Core Ultra 9/RTX 5070/OLED configuration is materially different from a Core Ultra 7/RTX 5060/IPS model, and both may differ from the previous generation in ways that make a simple family-level comparison misleading.
Who should buy it?
The Crosshair 16 Max HX makes the most sense for:
- Gamers who want QHD+ gaming in a slimmer 16-inch chassis.
- Users who value upgradeable memory and storage.
- Creators who want strong GPU performance without moving to MSI’s highest-power tier.
- Buyers who want OLED HDR and wide-gamut color on the appropriate SKU.
- Desk-based users who benefit from rear HDMI and Ethernet connections.
It is a weaker fit for:
- Travelers prioritizing the lowest possible total carry weight.
- Users who need dependable long unplugged battery life.
- Buyers seeking the quietest gaming laptop.
- Anyone unwilling to verify the exact CPU, GPU, VRAM, panel, RAM, SSD, warranty, and regional model suffix.
- Buyers expecting RTX 5070 performance comparable to a higher-wattage laptop implementation.
What to check before buying
- Confirm the complete model number and region.
- Verify whether the display is OLED or IPS.
- Check the RTX GPU’s VRAM and maximum graphics power.
- Confirm the included RAM and SSD, not just the platform’s upgrade limit.
- Check the charger, warranty, return policy, and seller.
- Compare the laptop’s total travel weight with its 240W adapter.
- Look for independent sustained-load testing before paying a premium for the thinner design.
MSI has not established a universal current price for the family in the supplied specifications, and pricing varies by configuration and market. A current buying comparison should show the live price alongside the exact model suffix, panel, memory, storage, warranty, and retailer return policy.
Verdict
The MSI Crosshair 16 Max HX is genuinely slimmer than its predecessor and offers a more modern, higher-power platform with RTX 50-series graphics, QHD+ display options, Thunderbolt 4, and useful upgradeability. Its main limitation is that “slimmer” does not mean lightweight: at 4.85–5.07 pounds plus a 240W adapter, it remains a serious desktop-replacement-style gaming machine.
It is best viewed as a slimmer high-performance laptop rather than an ultraportable. The hardware specifications are compelling, especially in a Core Ultra 9/RTX 5070 configuration, but MSI’s 17.6% performance claim still needs independent confirmation. The right purchase ultimately depends on the exact SKU, its 115W GPU limit, display type, price, and sustained thermal behavior.
Sources: MSI U.S. specifications, U.S. specification sheet, and MSI’s 2026 announcement.

