Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PCHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
VGSources
Blog

MSI Introduces Claw 8 AI+ and Claw 7 AI+ Handheld Gaming PCs With Intel Core Ultra 7

MSI’s Claw 8 AI+ and Claw 7 AI+ share Intel Core Ultra 7 258V hardware but differ sharply in screen size, battery capacity and weight. Here is what buyers need to know.
Length8 min Posted Quest giverVGSources Team

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

MSI announced the Claw 8 AI+ A2VM and Claw 7 AI+ A2VM on December 3, 2024. Both are Windows 11 handheld gaming PCs built around Intel’s Core Ultra 7 258V processor and integrated Arc 140V graphics. The Claw 8 AI+ pairs that platform with a larger screen and 80Wh battery, while the Claw 7 AI+ is lighter, smaller, and easier to carry.

These are refreshed successors to the first-generation MSI Claw—not MSI’s newest handheld generation as of 2026. MSI later introduced the Claw 8 EX AI+, which uses a newer Intel Arc G3 Extreme platform. MSI’s original announcement is therefore best understood as a dated launch of the 2024 Claw AI+ lineup.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

MSI Claw 8 AI+ and Claw 7 AI+ specifications

Specification Claw 8 AI+ A2VM Claw 7 AI+ A2VM
Processor Intel Core Ultra 7 258V Intel Core Ultra 7 258V
Graphics Intel Arc 140V integrated GPU Intel Arc 140V integrated GPU
Memory 32GB LPDDR5x-8533, onboard 32GB LPDDR5x-8533, onboard
Display 8-inch, 1920×1200, 120Hz, touchscreen, VRR 7-inch, 1920×1080, 120Hz, touchscreen, VRR
Brightness and color 500 nits typical; 100% sRGB typical 500 nits typical; 100% sRGB typical
Battery 80Wh 54.5Wh
Wireless Wi-Fi 7; Bluetooth 5.4 Wi-Fi 6E; Bluetooth 5.4
Ports Two Thunderbolt 4/USB-C ports, microSD, headset jack Two Thunderbolt 4/USB-C ports, microSD, headset jack
Operating system Windows 11 Home Windows 11 Home
Weight 795g Approximately 675–680g, depending on version
Launch color Sandstorm Black

Both models share the important performance hardware: the Core Ultra 7 258V, Arc 140V graphics, and 32GB of onboard LPDDR5x memory. The buying decision is consequently less about choosing between two different performance tiers and more about choosing between display area, battery capacity, and portability.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What the Core Ultra 7 258V changes

The Core Ultra 7 258V is part of Intel’s Series 2 mobile platform. It combines CPU cores, an integrated Arc GPU, and an NPU for local AI workloads in one processor. In a handheld PC, that combination matters because the system has to balance graphics performance against a limited battery, compact cooling system, and configurable power limit.

#1 Best Overall
msi Claw A8 PC Gaming Handheld: AMD Ryzen Z2 Extreme, 8" FHD+ 120Hz Display, 24GB LPDDR5x, 1TB NVMe SSD, SD Card Reader, Thunderbolt 4, Win 11 Home: White BZ2EM-070US
  • High-Performance Computing: Harness the power of the AMD Ryzen Z2 Extreme processor to effortlessly handle demanding tasks. Enjoy reliable, high-performance computing wherever you go.
  • Simplistic Design: Enjoy the latest generation of Windows 11 Home for your everyday needs. MSI recommends Windows 11 Pro for business use.
  • Perfection Through Anthropometry: As a handheld device, Claw has achieved the optimal balance between its grip and weight. We have meticulously polished various design details, from the curvature that fits the palm, to the finger grip positions and trigger force.
  • Best-in-Class Battery Life: Unlock exceptional gaming endurance with our breakthrough battery capacity. It's where efficient power meets robust performance—more game, less charge.
  • 8-inch Smoothness Ready: Dive into the ultimate gaming experience with our 8-inch premium 120Hz gaming display, with exceptional color reproduction and smooth action.

The Arc 140V is the gaming-focused part of the upgrade. It is designed to provide stronger integrated graphics performance than the first-generation Claw platform, while technologies such as Intel XeSS can help supported games trade some rendering workload for improved performance or image quality.

The NPU is a separate consideration. MSI lists 47 NPU TOPS and positions the devices as Copilot+ PCs in supported markets, but NPU TOPS should not be treated as a gaming benchmark. Ordinary game performance is driven primarily by the CPU, GPU, memory bandwidth, drivers, game engine, resolution, and selected power mode.

MSI claims the Series 2 platform delivers up to 50% higher GPU performance, 27% higher CPU performance, and 40% better efficiency than its stated comparison baseline. Those are manufacturer claims rather than independent test results. MSI also claimed 113% higher peak FPS and 20% higher average FPS than competitors at a 17W setting. The announcement does not provide enough detail to treat those figures as universal results across games, drivers, or competing handhelds.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For the full platform details, see MSI’s Claw 8 AI+ product page.

Claw 8 AI+ versus Claw 7 AI+

Why choose the Claw 8 AI+

The Claw 8 AI+ has the more spacious 8-inch 16:10 display, with a 1920×1200 resolution. That extra screen area is useful for games, media, and Windows desktop applications, where small interface elements can be uncomfortable on a seven-inch panel.

Its 80Wh battery is also substantially larger than the Claw 7 AI+’s 54.5Wh unit. That gives the Claw 8 greater battery potential, particularly for light workloads or carefully tuned gaming profiles. It does not guarantee proportionally longer AAA gaming sessions: brightness, refresh rate, game load, frame-rate limits, wireless use, and power mode all affect endurance.

The trade-off is weight. At 795g, the Claw 8 AI+ is a substantial handheld. It may suit users who mostly play with two hands, use a stand, or dock the system, but it is not the obvious choice for buyers seeking the lightest device for travel.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
MSI Claw 8 AI+ A2VM Handheld Gaming PC with Intel Core Ultra 7 Processor 258V, 8-inch 120Hz Touch Display, VRR Support, 80Whr Battery, Thunderbolt 4 for Portable AAA Gaming (32GB RAM + 1TB SSD)
  • Intel Core Ultra 7 258V – AI-Powered Efficiency: Next-gen Series 2 processor delivers 50% better GPU performance and 40% higher efficiency. 47 NPU TOPS accelerate local AI tasks – from Copilot+ to real-time game optimization.
  • 8" 120Hz VRR Touch Display: FHD+ IPS screen with 500 nits sunlight readability. 16:10 golden ratio and VRR support eliminate tearing. Perfect for AAA gaming, streaming, or productivity on the go.
  • 80Whr Battery + Fast Charge: Massive 80Whr capacity beats most handhelds. Fast charge gets you back in action quickly. Game longer, worry less – whether on a flight or a long commute.
  • Revolutionary Intraflow Cooling: Redesigned airflow keeps internal components cool, preventing thermal throttling. Hall Effect analog sticks and triggers offer drift-free, microscopic precision – built to last.
  • Unlimited Expansion: Connect external GPU for desktop-class graphics, dual 4K displays, or high-speed storage. Wi-Fi 7 delivers 5.8 Gbps and 2ms latency – lag-free cloud gaming and downloads.

Why choose the Claw 7 AI+

The Claw 7 AI+ weighs roughly 120g less and has a more compact chassis. That makes it the better fit when portability and reduced hand fatigue matter more than maximum display size.

Its 1920×1080 display is also less demanding than the Claw 8’s 1920×1200 panel when running games at native resolution. Both systems use the same stated processor, graphics, memory, controls, and dual Thunderbolt 4 connectivity, so choosing the smaller model does not mean moving to a lower Core Ultra 7 tier.

The compromises are the smaller display, smaller battery, and Wi-Fi 6E instead of Wi-Fi 7. The Claw 7’s lighter weight also should not be interpreted as a guarantee of dramatically better battery life, since it uses the same general performance platform.

Design, controls, and cooling

MSI redesigned the controls for the AI+ generation, highlighting Hall-effect analog sticks and triggers, an updated D-pad, bumpers, and ergonomic grips. Hall-effect components can reduce the mechanism-specific drift concerns associated with conventional potentiometer controls, but they do not by themselves establish that the controls feel better or will never develop faults.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The company’s Cooler Boost HyperFlow system uses dual fans and dual heat pipes. That hardware is intended to manage the heat produced by a high-performance mobile processor in a handheld enclosure. Actual fan noise, surface temperature, and sustained performance depend on the selected power profile and game. The 8-inch model’s additional weight is also an important practical consideration: the larger battery helps explain the mass, but it does not eliminate the possibility of fatigue during long sessions.

Both devices include two Thunderbolt 4/USB-C ports with DisplayPort and USB Power Delivery support, along with a microSD card slot and combined headset jack. They can therefore serve as compact Windows PCs when attached to a USB-C dock, external display, keyboard, mouse, Ethernet adapter, or external storage.

An external GPU enclosure may also be possible, but compatibility is not automatic. Buyers should verify the enclosure’s drivers, power-delivery requirements, display routing, and whether a dock leaves access to both USB-C ports.

Rank #3
EXCaliberPC [2025] MSI Claw 8 AI+ A2VM-001US (Intel Core Ultra 7 258V, 32GB LPDDR5X RAM, 1TB NVMe SSD, 8" FHD+ 120Hz, Windows 11) Gaming Handheld
  • Display: 8" FHD+ (1920x1200) 120Hz 100% sRGB IPS-level Touch Screen
  • Processor: Intel Core Ultra 7-258V 8 Cores (2.2GHz-4.8GHz, 12MB Intel Smart Cache)
  • Graphics Card: Intel Arc Graphics 140V
  • RAM: 32GB (Onboard) LPDDR5x-8533MHz | Hard Drive: 1TB NVMe SSD Gen4x4 2230
  • OS: Microsoft Windows 11 Home | Warranty: 1-Year MSI USA Warranty Parts & Labor (include 1 Year Global Warranty) + Lifetime Tech Support from EXCaliberPC

Battery life and power modes

MSI advertises more than 28 hours of 1080p video playback for the Claw 8 AI+. That figure was measured under controlled low-load conditions using a 60Hz display, 150-nit brightness, disabled wireless connections, a 1TB SSD, 16GB of RAM, and Super Battery mode. It is not an estimate for demanding PC games.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Gaming endurance will vary sharply between video playback, light Windows use, indie games, emulation, and AAA games. A title running at a higher power setting can drain the battery far faster than a capped game at 17W. External displays, high brightness, 120Hz operation, active Wi-Fi, fan mode, and background Windows processes can also reduce runtime.

MSI lists a 65W USB-C Power Delivery adapter in the launch specification. A replacement charger or power bank should support the required USB-C PD output; a generic USB-C charger is not necessarily sufficient for full-performance operation.

Windows 11 software experience

Unlike a Steam Deck running SteamOS, both Claw AI+ models ship with Windows 11 Home. That gives them broad access to Steam, Xbox PC Game Pass, Epic Games Store, Battle.net, and other Windows-compatible launchers. It also means more desktop maintenance and more opportunities for friction involving Windows updates, launcher windows, controller mapping, sleep behavior, and graphics drivers.

MSI Center M provides a handheld-oriented interface for performance settings and game access. MSI also advertises Xbox Full Screen Experience support for Claw devices, including a unified library, home page, and task switcher intended to make Windows feel more console-like. Microsoft account requirements, Windows updates, regional availability, and MSI software versions can affect how these features work.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

MSI App Player adds support for Android games, although compatibility and control behavior can vary by title. Buyers should view these features as convenience layers rather than replacements for a dedicated console operating system.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Storage, memory, and expansion

MSI’s launch specification listed the Claw 8 AI+ with up to a 1TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD, while the U.S. store later listed a 2TB configuration. The Claw 7 uses an M.2 2230 PCIe Gen 4 SSD slot. Exact capacity, color, wireless hardware, and bundled accessories can vary by country and SKU, so check the full model number before buying. MSI’s launch specification and Claw 7 product page should not be assumed to describe every regional configuration.

Rank #4
Mechanism Console Grip for MSI Claw 8 AI+ Handheld Game Console | Easy to Use Accessories for MSI Claw | Build Your Bundle Accessories
  • Grip Hard. Game Easy. – Tailored for handheld comfort, the Claw 8 grip reduces strain and protects your console with soft, anti-scratch contact points
  • Seamless Accessory Compatibility – Attach any Mechanism mount without blocking air vents or ports, keeping your msi claw 8 ai cool and fully functional at all times
  • Storage Meets Streamlined – Built-in micro-SD card slots and a low-profile fit mean you can store more and still travel light. Connects with your msi Claw 8 case
  • Build Your Bundle – Customize your setup with only the MSI Claw accessories you want. Skip the extras, keep it modular, and make it yours
  • Just The Grip - This listing is only for the Mechanism msi claw 8 ai+ and does not include any of the other accessories you need to add functionality to your console

One terabyte can fill quickly with modern AAA games. A microSD card is useful for smaller games, emulation, and media, but the internal SSD is generally the better location for large games with demanding loading requirements.

The 32GB memory is onboard rather than conventional user-replaceable SO-DIMM memory. Buyers should assume RAM is fixed unless the exact service documentation says otherwise. SSD replacement may be possible, but it requires careful handling of screws, thermal material, and warranty requirements.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Price and availability

MSI announced the devices as available on December 3, 2024, but that launch statement should not be read as a guarantee of stock in 2026. A U.S. MSI store snapshot captured on August 18, 2026 listed the following Claw 8 AI+ configurations:

  • 1TB Claw 8 AI+ A2VM-001US: $1,299.99, with an add-to-cart listing shown.
  • 2TB Claw 8 AI+ A2VM-222US: $1,299.99, shown as “Notify Me.” The matching price was an unusual snapshot and should be rechecked.
  • Polar Tempest Edition, 1TB: $1,149, shown as “Notify Me.”

Prices and stock change, and MSI notes that a notification request does not guarantee availability or price. Regional configurations can also differ. Check the MSI U.S. handheld store for the specific SKU rather than relying on a launch price.

Value also requires care because the same store listed newer products, including the Claw 8 EX AI+ at $1,799 and an AMD-based Claw A8 at $1,249 on a limited-time offer. These prices do not establish comparative gaming performance, but they do mean the older Arc 140V models become less compelling when their price approaches newer hardware.

Who should buy each model?

  • Choose the Claw 8 AI+ if you value the larger 8-inch screen, 16:10 workspace, 80Wh battery, Wi-Fi 7, and docked or desktop-style use, and you are comfortable with a roughly 795g handheld.
  • Choose the Claw 7 AI+ if lower weight, compact travel, and a 1080p display matter more, particularly if it is meaningfully cheaper in your region.
  • Defer either model if you want a console-like interface, upgradeable memory, long unplugged AAA sessions, or the newest MSI handheld generation without Windows troubleshooting.

Accessories can add to the total cost. A dock such as MSI’s Nest Docking Station, a travel case, a model-specific screen protector, a capable USB-C PD charger, and a microSD card may be useful, but they are not necessarily included with every SKU. MSI’s Super Pack bundles differ from standard product contents.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Bottom line

The Claw 8 AI+ and Claw 7 AI+ are Intel-powered Windows handheld refreshes whose main practical differences are physical. The Claw 8 AI+ offers the larger display and much larger battery, while the Claw 7 AI+ delivers similar stated core hardware in a lighter package. The Core Ultra 7 258V and Arc 140V platform is the central upgrade over the original Claw, but MSI’s performance and endurance claims should remain clearly attributed and tied to their test conditions.

For a 2026 purchase, price is crucial. Neither model should be confused with the later Claw 8 EX AI+, and neither is automatically the better deal if newer MSI or AMD-based handhelds are available at a similar price.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More quests from Patch Notes

  1. How to Set Up a RedM (RDR2) Server in 2026: License Key, txAdmin and server.cfg, Step by StepBlog11min
  2. Best RedM (RDR2) Server Hosting in 2026: Comparing Four Hosts on Slots, Memory and PriceBlog10min
  3. How to Host a Mindustry Server in 2026: server-release.jar, Port 6567 and the Commands That MatterBlog7min
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.