Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversOctober DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
Skip to content
VGSources
Blog

Nvidia RTX 5090 review: fast, but not nearly twice as fast

The RTX 5090 is the fastest GeForce flagship, but its conventional 4K advantage over the RTX 4090 is closer to 30% than 100%. DLSS 4 can deliver much higher displayed FPS in selected games, with important latency and image-quality caveats.
Length9 min Posted Quest giverVGSources Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The RTX 5090 is an exceptionally fast flagship GPU, but it is not broadly twice as fast as the RTX 4090. In Digital Trends’ review testing, it was about 30% faster at 4K without DLSS Multi-Frame Generation, with results ranging from roughly 14% to 54% depending on the game. NVIDIA’s much larger “up to 2x” claims rely on DLSS 4, supported games and selected settings—not conventional rendering performance.

That makes the RTX 5090 a compelling luxury upgrade for demanding 4K ray tracing, path tracing, local AI and creator workloads. It is a poor-value purchase for 1080p gaming and usually an unattractive upgrade for existing RTX 4090 owners.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The short version

  • Conventional 4K gaming: about 30% faster than the RTX 4090 in the cited Digital Trends test suite.
  • 1440p: about 22% faster.
  • 1080p: about 15% faster, largely because the CPU becomes a bigger limitation.
  • DLSS 4: can produce dramatically higher displayed frame rates in supported games, but generated frames are not the same as traditionally rendered frames.
  • Price: $1,999 launch MSRP in the United States.
  • Verdict: the best reason to buy is maximum 4K performance, 32GB of VRAM or Blackwell-specific features—not a universal 2x raw-performance gain.

The original review was published on January 23, 2025, before retail availability began on January 30, 2025. The benchmarks below should therefore be read as review-era testing, not as a claim that the card is a newly launched product.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Read the original Digital Trends review and NVIDIA’s launch announcement.

#1 Best Overall
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX™ 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card
  • Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4. System Requirements: Minimum 850W PSU with 16-pin 12V-2x6 (12VHPWR) connector required. Verify before purchasing.
  • Military-grade components deliver rock-solid power and longer lifespan for ultimate durability. Compatibility: 348mm (13.7") length, 3.6 slots, 4.3 lbs. Confirm case clearance and slot spacing. GPU bracket included.
  • Protective PCB coating helps protect against short circuits caused by moisture, dust, or debris
  • 3.6-slot design with massive fin array optimized for airflow from three Axial-tech fans
  • Phase-change GPU thermal pad helps ensure optimal thermal performance and longevity, outlasting traditional thermal paste for graphics cards under heavy loads

What does “twice as fast” actually mean?

There are several different numbers that can be called “performance”:

  • Native rasterized frame rate
  • Native ray-traced or path-traced frame rate
  • Frames rendered after DLSS Super Resolution
  • Frames produced by conventional Frame Generation
  • Frames produced by DLSS Multi-Frame Generation
  • Input latency and frame pacing
  • Compute, rendering and AI throughput

Those measurements are not interchangeable. A traditionally rendered frame contains the game’s complete geometry, lighting and effects calculated by the GPU. DLSS Multi-Frame Generation inserts AI-generated frames between traditionally rendered frames:

Rendered frame → generated frame → generated frame → rendered frame

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

This can make the displayed frame-rate counter rise much faster than the underlying rendering throughput. It is a useful feature, especially at high base frame rates, but it does not mean the RTX 5090 is rendering twice as many complete frames through ordinary rasterization or ray tracing.

NVIDIA’s launch demonstrations highlighted selected DLSS 4 scenarios, including Cyberpunk 2077, where the company described the RTX 5090 as twice as fast as the RTX 4090. That is a legitimate demonstration of what the full platform can deliver in a supported workload, but it is not a broad average for native gaming.

NVIDIA explains DLSS Multi-Frame Generation here.

RTX 5090 versus RTX 4090: the measured gaming gap

Digital Trends measured an approximately 30% 4K advantage for the RTX 5090 without DLSS Multi-Frame Generation. A separate summary of the review described the overall result as approximately 27% faster and 71 frames per second at 4K. The exact result depends on the games, settings, drivers and test platform, so neither number should be treated as a universal benchmark.

Test condition RTX 5090 lead in the cited testing What it means
4K conventional gaming About 30% A substantial but not transformational improvement
1440p About 22% CPU limits reduce the GPU’s advantage
1080p About 15% A $1,999 flagship is usually excessive here
Assassin’s Creed Mirage About 17% Some games show modest gains
Forza Motorsport About 14% The uplift is not consistent across titles
Cyberpunk 2077 About 54% Heavy ray-tracing workloads can scale much better

These are review-specific figures, not promises for every game. A meaningful comparison must identify the game version, graphics preset, resolution, ray-tracing mode, upscaling setting, Frame Generation setting, CPU, memory, driver and whether the result is native or AI-assisted.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The game list in the review included demanding titles such as Cyberpunk 2077, Black Myth: Wukong, Dying Light 2, Returnal, Horizon Zero Dawn Remastered, Red Dead Redemption 2 and Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2. Their results should not be collapsed into one unexplained “2x” number: rasterization, ray tracing and path tracing stress different parts of the GPU.

Why the generational uplift feels disappointing

The RTX 5090 looks underwhelming beside the RTX 4090 because the 4090 was unusually fast for its generation. Digital Trends reported that the RTX 4090 delivered more than an 80% generational improvement over its predecessor. An approximately 30% gain from that already-high baseline is still a large absolute improvement, but it is much less dramatic as a percentage.

There are also practical reasons the gain shrinks at lower resolutions. A faster GPU cannot help when the CPU, game engine or other part of the system is limiting frame delivery. That is why the lead fell to about 22% at 1440p and 15% at 1080p in the cited review.

Blackwell’s biggest apparent gains also increasingly come from neural-rendering features. That is not inherently a weakness: DLSS can make otherwise difficult games more playable. It does mean that “generation uplift” now depends partly on whether the game supports the new software features and whether the player accepts their visual and latency trade-offs.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Specifications and what they add

The RTX 5090 uses NVIDIA’s Blackwell architecture and has substantially more memory bandwidth and VRAM than the RTX 4090.

Specification RTX 5090 RTX 4090
Architecture Blackwell Ada Lovelace
CUDA cores 21,760 16,384
VRAM 32GB GDDR7 24GB GDDR6X
Memory interface 512-bit 384-bit
Memory bandwidth Up to 1,792GB/s —
Boost clock 2.41GHz official specification 2.52GHz in the review comparison
Ray-tracing cores 170, fourth generation 144, third generation
Tensor cores 680, fifth generation 576, fourth generation
Video hardware Three ninth-generation NVENC encoders; two sixth-generation NVDEC decoders Older generation
Launch list price $1,999 $1,599

The official RTX 5090 specification page confirms the 32GB GDDR7 configuration, 21,760 CUDA cores, 512-bit memory interface, 1,792GB/s bandwidth and updated video engines. It also lists PCIe Gen 5, DisplayPort 2.1 and 4:2:2 video support.

The 32GB frame buffer is more immediately valuable for local generative-AI models, high-resolution image generation and professional video or rendering workloads than for most current games. More VRAM can prevent memory pressure and allow larger workloads; it does not automatically increase frame rate.

NVIDIA also promotes Blackwell’s FP4 support and AI improvements. Those benefits are workload-specific NVIDIA claims, not a guarantee that every AI application will run at the same multiplier.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

See NVIDIA’s official RTX 5090 specifications and its Blackwell AI overview.

4K ray tracing and path tracing

The RTX 5090 is most convincing when the workload is genuinely GPU-limited. In lighter or mature ray-tracing games, it can make high frame rates feel routine at 4K. Cyberpunk 2077 was the standout in the cited testing: with the RT Ultra preset, the card approached 60 fps at 4K.

Path tracing is a different challenge. Cyberpunk 2077 and Black Myth: Wukong remained demanding enough that upscaling was important for the best experience. The fastest GeForce card does not turn every path-traced game into native 4K at a locked 120 fps.

That distinction matters when evaluating reviews. “Ray tracing enabled” may describe a modest hybrid effect, while path tracing can radically increase the number of lighting calculations. A 5090’s advantage can be much larger in one than the other, and DLSS settings can change the result again.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

DLSS 4 Multi-Frame Generation: impressive, conditional and easy to misread

Multi-Frame Generation is the RTX 5090’s defining software feature. It uses motion information, prior frames and AI hardware to create additional frames between traditionally rendered frames. NVIDIA’s January 2025 launch material described up to three additional generated frames per traditionally rendered frame.

It works best when:

  • The base rendered rate is already around 60 fps or higher.
  • The game provides good motion vectors and a suitable camera perspective.
  • The display has enough refresh rate to show the extra frames.
  • The player accepts occasional image artifacts.
  • Latency-reduction features such as Reflex are configured appropriately.

It is much less convincing when a roughly 30-fps base rate is multiplied into a high displayed number. Generated frames can make motion look smoother, but they do not respond to input in exactly the same way as traditionally rendered frames. Input latency remains strongly influenced by the base rendered frame rate.

Digital Trends saw motion blur and unstable edges in a demanding Cyberpunk 2077 configuration, while finding the feature more convincing in Marvel Rivals and more acceptable in Alan Wake 2. Fast camera movement, fine geometry, particles and difficult motion are common places for artifacts to appear.

Native developer integration is preferable, but NVIDIA has also offered DLSS overrides through the NVIDIA App for some games. An override can add support where a title has not integrated the feature itself; it should not automatically be treated as identical to native implementation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

NVIDIA’s current DLSS pages use later DLSS 4.5 terminology and describe modes involving up to five generated frames per rendered frame, including a 6X mode. Those later claims should not be retroactively presented as the January 2025 launch experience.

See NVIDIA’s current DLSS information and its DLSS driver and override details.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Power, size and installation

The Founders Edition is a serious system component, not a drop-in upgrade for every gaming PC. The review comparison lists 575W for the RTX 5090 versus 450W for the RTX 4090. NVIDIA’s official guidance recommends an 850W minimum power supply for the Founders Edition.

For installation, NVIDIA specifies approximately 304mm by 137mm, three-slot clearance and around 36mm of additional space for power cables. The card can use either three PCIe 8-pin cables connected to the included adapter or one 450W-or-greater PCIe Gen 5 power cable.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Check the exact partner-card length, thickness and weight.
  • Confirm that the PSU has sufficient capacity and suitable native cabling.
  • Leave room for the power connector and avoid unsafe cable bends.
  • Check whether the three-slot card blocks other expansion slots.
  • Use a case with adequate airflow and a CPU capable of feeding the GPU.
  • Confirm that the monitor can exploit the intended 4K and high-refresh-rate output.

Partner models may exceed Founders Edition requirements, so the exact card specification takes priority over the general NVIDIA guidance.

Who should buy the RTX 5090?

A new flagship buyer

Buy it if you want the highest-end GeForce experience, play demanding 4K ray-traced or path-traced games, own a high-refresh-rate display and accept diminishing returns. It is the right product for a buyer who wants the best more than the best value.

An RTX 4090 owner

Usually, do not upgrade. The RTX 4090 already delivers extremely high-end performance, and the conventional gain is closer to 30% at 4K than 100%. Consider the move only if you need 32GB of VRAM, regularly hit a 4K path-tracing limit, need newer encoding or 4:2:2 workflows, specifically want RTX 50-series Multi-Frame Generation, or can sell the 4090 at an unusually favorable price.

An RTX 3090, 3080 or older owner

The case is stronger because the absolute performance gap from older hardware is larger. Even so, the purchase still requires a suitable PSU, case, CPU and monitor. The RTX 5090 is not automatically the best value simply because the older card is slower.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A 1440p gamer

At 1440p, the roughly 22% lead in the cited testing may be reduced by CPU limitations. A 5090 makes sense only for an unusually high-refresh-rate target, demanding ray tracing, a powerful CPU or non-gaming workloads. Digital Trends’ suggestion that a used RTX 4090 could be more sensible at 1440p remains a performance argument, not a current used-market price recommendation.

A 1080p or competitive gamer

A 5090 is generally excessive. Esports titles and high-refresh-rate 1080p gaming are often CPU-limited, and a 60Hz display cannot make practical use of the card’s output. Spend on the CPU, monitor or a more balanced GPU instead.

A local-AI user or video creator

The 32GB memory capacity, FP4 support and updated encoder and decoder hardware may be more valuable here than the gaming uplift. Check that your specific applications support the relevant precisions, codecs and acceleration paths before assuming a particular workload will scale dramatically.

Price and availability context

The US launch MSRP was $1,999. NVIDIA’s marketplace page displayed that price but showed the product as out of stock on August 18, 2026; stock and retailer pricing are volatile, so buyers should verify the live listing before making a decision.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The real cost can be higher than the GPU price once a buyer accounts for an appropriate PSU, case clearance, cooling and a high-refresh-rate 4K monitor. That platform cost strengthens the argument for buying the RTX 5090 only when its specific capabilities will be used.

Check NVIDIA’s marketplace listing for current price and availability.

Final verdict

The RTX 5090 is a remarkable flagship, but it is a luxury upgrade rather than a generational bargain. In conventional gaming, the cited review found a roughly 30% 4K lead over the RTX 4090, with much smaller gains at lower resolutions and significant variation between games.

Its headline-breaking results come from the combination of Blackwell hardware, ray-tracing improvements and DLSS 4 Multi-Frame Generation. That combination can make supported games look and feel dramatically faster, but displayed FPS is not the same as twice the raw rendering throughput—and it does not remove latency or artifact trade-offs.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Buy the RTX 5090 for maximum 4K performance, 32GB of VRAM, local AI and creator features, or access to RTX 50-series neural-rendering features. Do not buy it expecting every game to run twice as fast, and do not replace an RTX 4090 unless you have a specific performance, memory, media or feature requirement.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX™ 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX™ 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card
3.6-slot design with massive fin array optimized for airflow from three Axial-tech fans; Auto-Extreme precision automated manufacturing helps ensure higher reliability
$1,829.99

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More quests from Patch Notes

  1. How to Set Up a RedM (RDR2) Server in 2026: License Key, txAdmin and server.cfg, Step by StepBlog11min
  2. Best RedM (RDR2) Server Hosting in 2026: Comparing Four Hosts on Slots, Memory and PriceBlog10min
  3. How to Host a Mindustry Server in 2026: server-release.jar, Port 6567 and the Commands That MatterBlog7min
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.