The original VRAM report was accurate for the desktop GeForce RTX 50-series launch cards. The RTX 5090 has 32GB of GDDR7, the RTX 5080 and RTX 5070 Ti each have 16GB, and the RTX 5070 has 12GB. NVIDIA announced the cards in January 2025, so these are confirmed specifications rather than unresolved rumors.
The most important buying distinction is between the RTX 5070 Ti and RTX 5070: the Ti model has both more memory and substantially higher memory bandwidth, while the RTX 5090’s 32GB is aimed as much at demanding creation and AI workloads as at gaming.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX™ 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card | $1,829.99 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Confirmed desktop VRAM capacities
| GPU | VRAM | Memory | Launch MSRP | Launch date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GeForce RTX 5090 | 32GB | GDDR7 | $1,999 | January 30, 2025 |
| GeForce RTX 5080 | 16GB | GDDR7 | $999 | January 30, 2025 |
| GeForce RTX 5070 Ti | 16GB | GDDR7 | $749 | February 20, 2025 |
| GeForce RTX 5070 | 12GB | GDDR7 | $549 | March 5, 2025 |
NVIDIA’s announcement confirmed the memory capacities, launch pricing, and initial availability window. The final retail dates for the 5070 Ti and 5070 were reported separately after the announcement. NVIDIA’s announcement is the primary source for the confirmed specifications.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Full specifications
| Specification | RTX 5090 | RTX 5080 | RTX 5070 Ti | RTX 5070 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Blackwell | Blackwell | Blackwell | Blackwell |
| GPU die | GB202 | GB203 | GB203 | GB205 |
| CUDA cores | 21,760 | 10,752 | 8,960 | 6,144 |
| VRAM | 32GB GDDR7 | 16GB GDDR7 | 16GB GDDR7 | 12GB GDDR7 |
| Memory bus | 512-bit | 256-bit | 256-bit | 192-bit |
| Bandwidth | 1,792GB/s | 960GB/s | 896GB/s | 672GB/s |
| Total board power | 575W | 360W | 300W | 250W |
| Launch MSRP | $1,999 | $999 | $749 | $549 |
These figures show why the RTX 5090 is not simply an RTX 5080 with extra memory. Its 512-bit interface enables twice the capacity and bandwidth of the 5080, alongside a much larger GPU configuration. The 5080 has 16GB over a 256-bit bus and 960GB/s of bandwidth. The complete contemporary comparison is documented by Tom’s Hardware.
#1 Best Overall
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4. System Requirements: Minimum 850W PSU with 16-pin 12V-2x6 (12VHPWR) connector required. Verify before purchasing.
- Military-grade components deliver rock-solid power and longer lifespan for ultimate durability. Compatibility: 348mm (13.7") length, 3.6 slots, 4.3 lbs. Confirm case clearance and slot spacing. GPU bracket included.
- Protective PCB coating helps protect against short circuits caused by moisture, dust, or debris
- 3.6-slot design with massive fin array optimized for airflow from three Axial-tech fans
- Phase-change GPU thermal pad helps ensure optimal thermal performance and longevity, outlasting traditional thermal paste for graphics cards under heavy loads
Desktop specifications do not apply to laptops
This article covers the four desktop GeForce cards. Laptop versions use different memory configurations:
- RTX 5090 Laptop GPU: 24GB
- RTX 5080 Laptop GPU: 16GB
- RTX 5070 Ti Laptop GPU: 12GB
- RTX 5070 Laptop GPU: 8GB
Do not assume that a laptop carrying the same model number has the desktop card’s VRAM capacity or performance. NVIDIA lists the laptop configurations in its RTX 50-series announcement.
What VRAM actually does
Video memory holds data the GPU needs to render or process, including textures, geometry, frame buffers, shader data, ray-tracing acceleration structures, video-editing effects, and AI models or intermediate results.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →When a workload exceeds the available framebuffer, the result can be texture swapping, stutter, lower texture quality, slower rendering, or an application failure. More VRAM therefore provides capacity headroom. It does not automatically produce higher frame rates: GPU compute resources, clocks, architecture, CPU performance, game-engine behavior, and memory bandwidth can all be the limiting factor.
RTX 5070 Ti versus RTX 5070: the key practical split
The RTX 5070 Ti has 16GB of GDDR7 on a 256-bit bus, delivering 896GB/s of bandwidth. The RTX 5070 has 12GB on a 192-bit bus and delivers 672GB/s.
That is more than a 4GB capacity difference. The 5070 Ti also has a wider interface and 33% more listed bandwidth. Its additional headroom is useful for demanding textures, ray tracing, large mods, higher resolutions, 3D scenes, video projects, and some local-AI workloads.
The RTX 5070’s 12GB is not automatically inadequate. It remains a sensible capacity for many 1440p gaming systems, particularly when it is significantly cheaper. However, it leaves less room for future demanding games and memory-heavy software. If the two cards are close in price, the 5070 Ti’s 16GB is the safer long-term choice.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWhat the capacities mean for gaming
1080p
At 1080p, VRAM is often less restrictive than at higher resolutions, and CPU limitations can dominate on high-refresh-rate displays. The RTX 5070’s 12GB may be sufficient for typical settings, although buyers planning a long ownership period should still consider the Ti model’s extra headroom.
1440p
The RTX 5070 and 5070 Ti are natural choices for 1440p. The 5070 Ti is better suited to maximum settings, heavy ray tracing, large texture packs, and demanding mods because of its 16GB framebuffer and higher bandwidth.
4K
The RTX 5080 and RTX 5090 are the most natural targets for 4K gaming. The 5090’s 32GB can help with high-resolution textures, ray tracing, and unusually demanding game configurations, but its capacity does not make it automatically good value. Its 575W total board power rating also affects the power supply, case, cooling, and noise requirements.
DLSS Super Resolution, Ray Reconstruction, Frame Generation, and Multi Frame Generation can materially change displayed frame rates. A generated frame is not equivalent to a traditionally rendered frame, and displayed FPS should be evaluated alongside image quality, latency, responsiveness, and game support.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Why 32GB matters beyond gaming
The RTX 5090’s 32GB is particularly relevant to creators and local-AI users. Large 3D scenes, complex effects, high-resolution video timelines, generative image and video workflows, and local models can use considerably more memory than ordinary gaming.
NVIDIA highlighted a vendor demonstration in which Black Forest Labs’ FLUX.1 [dev] model required more than 23GB of VRAM in FP16. NVIDIA said FP4 reduced the requirement and accelerated image generation. That is a vendor example, not a universal requirement: actual memory use depends on precision, quantization, model size, batch size, resolution, and whether parts of the workload are offloaded to system memory.
NVIDIA also positioned the RTX 50 series for creator applications. The RTX 5090 has three encoders and two decoders, a potentially important specification for video production. More information is available through NVIDIA’s creator and generative-AI announcement.
GDDR7: capacity is only part of the story
All four cards use GDDR7. Three separate factors matter:
- Capacity: how much data can fit in VRAM.
- Bandwidth: how quickly data can move between memory and the GPU.
- Compute: how quickly the GPU can process that data.
The RTX 5090 combines 32GB with 1,792GB/s of bandwidth, while the RTX 5070 combines 12GB with 672GB/s. A card with more VRAM can accommodate a larger workload, but a card with less VRAM may still be faster when the workload fits and its GPU has greater compute capability.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.DLSS 4 performance claims need context
NVIDIA launched these cards alongside DLSS 4 and Multi Frame Generation, which NVIDIA says can generate up to three additional frames for each traditionally rendered frame. Such figures must not be confused with native-rendered performance.
When comparing reviews or NVIDIA’s own charts, check the resolution, quality settings, ray tracing settings, Super Resolution mode, Ray Reconstruction, Frame Generation or Multi Frame Generation status, and the game used. Claims that a card is “twice as fast” are conditions-specific vendor claims, not guarantees of universal native performance. NVIDIA’s comparison material is available on its RTX 50-series page.
2026 pricing changes the recommendation
Launch MSRP and the price a buyer actually pays are very different. Tom’s Hardware reported these best U.S. prices in August 2026:
Recommended Free Tools
| GPU | Launch MSRP | Reported August 2026 best price |
|---|---|---|
| RTX 5090 | $1,999 | $4,288 |
| RTX 5080 | $999 | $1,256 |
| RTX 5070 Ti | $749 | $949 |
| RTX 5070 | $549 | $629 |
A separate August 10 survey found median Newegg prices of $4,699.99, $1,499.99, $1,099.99, and $899.99 respectively. These are time-stamped market observations, not fixed prices or NVIDIA list prices. Check current retailer pricing before buying; board-partner models can also vary in cooler, dimensions, factory overclock, power limit, connectors, BIOS, noise, and temperature.
Which RTX 50-series card should you buy?
Choose the RTX 5090 if
- You genuinely need more than 16GB for local AI, 3D, video, or other professional workloads.
- You want uncompromised 4K ray-traced gaming and accept its price and power demands.
- Your power supply, case, cooling, and motherboard setup can accommodate a 575W card.
For ordinary 1080p or 1440p gaming, 32GB alone is not a good reason to spend 5090 money. At the reported August 2026 prices, it is especially difficult to justify as a value upgrade.
Choose the RTX 5080 if
- You want high-end 4K performance with 16GB.
- You do not need the RTX 5090’s 32GB capacity.
- You can find it at a price that remains well below a 5090.
Its 360W board-power rating and $999 launch MSRP placed it in a much lower tier than the 5090, although 2026 street prices may narrow that gap.
Choose the RTX 5070 Ti if
- You target enthusiast 1440p or entry-level 4K gaming.
- You want 16GB and higher bandwidth rather than the 5070’s 12GB.
- You can buy it near enough to its $749 MSRP to make the premium worthwhile.
It is the strongest capacity-focused middle option, but not if its price approaches an RTX 5080.
Choose the RTX 5070 if
- You mainly play at 1440p.
- You do not use unusually large texture packs, local AI models, or demanding creator applications.
- It is meaningfully cheaper than the 5070 Ti.
- You prefer its lower 250W board-power rating.
The 12GB configuration is a medium-term choice rather than a maximum-headroom one. It becomes harder to recommend when the price difference from a 16GB 5070 Ti is small.
Bottom line
The desktop VRAM figures were correct: 32GB for the RTX 5090, 16GB for both the RTX 5080 and RTX 5070 Ti, and 12GB for the RTX 5070. For most buyers, the RTX 5070 Ti’s combination of 16GB, 896GB/s bandwidth, and lower power draw is more practical than chasing 32GB. The RTX 5090 makes sense when the workload can actually use its memory and performance; it is not automatically the best-value gaming card, particularly at the elevated U.S. prices observed in August 2026.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




