The Radeon RX 9070 XT is the faster card, while the Radeon RX 9070 is the more efficient and potentially better-value choice. Both use RDNA 4 and have 16GB of GDDR6; the XT’s advantage comes from more compute hardware and higher power and clock targets, not extra VRAM.
The Radeon RX 9070 XT is the faster card; the Radeon RX 9070 is the more power-efficient and potentially better-value option. Both use AMD’s RDNA 4 architecture, 16GB of GDDR6 memory, a 256-bit memory bus, and 64MB of Infinity Cache. The XT does not have more VRAM. Its advantage comes from 64 versus 56 compute units, higher clock targets, and a much higher power limit.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
At launch, AMD set the RX 9070 XT’s suggested price at $599 and the RX 9070’s at $549. That $50 gap makes the XT the obvious performance choice when real-world prices are close. However, launch SEP is not a current street price, and retailer pricing, stock, and board-partner models change. The right choice depends on the actual price difference, your target resolution and frame rate, and whether your system can comfortably handle the XT’s 304W typical board power.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11RX 9070 XT vs RX 9070: specifications at a glance
| Specification | Radeon RX 9070 XT | Radeon RX 9070 | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 4 | RDNA 4 | Same generation and core feature family |
| Compute units | 64 | 56 | The XT has about 14.3% more CUs |
| Stream processors | 4,096 | 3,584 | The XT has more shader resources |
| Ray accelerators | 64 | 56 | More ray-tracing hardware on the XT |
| AI accelerators | 128 | 112 | More listed AI accelerator resources on the XT |
| Game clock | 2,400MHz | 2,100MHz | Higher official reference target on the XT |
| Boost clock | Up to 2,970MHz on AMD’s current product page; launch material listed up to 3.0GHz | Up to 2,520MHz in AMD’s partner guide; launch material listed up to 2.5GHz | Clock figures depend on the source date and card model |
| Memory | 16GB GDDR6 | 16GB GDDR6 | Neither card has a capacity advantage |
| Memory interface | 256-bit | 256-bit | Equal interface width |
| Memory bandwidth | Up to 640GB/s | Up to 640GB/s | Equal reference bandwidth |
| Infinity Cache | 64MB | 64MB | Equal cache allocation |
| Typical board power | 304W | 220W | The XT consumes substantially more power |
| AMD-recommended PSU | 750W | 650W | Check the exact board-partner requirement |
| Launch SEP | $599 | $549 | A $50 official launch difference, not a current price guarantee |
Specifications summarized from AMD’s launch release, current RX 9070 XT product information, and AMD’s March 2025 quick-reference material. Board-partner cards may use different clocks, dimensions, connectors, cooling systems, and power limits.
#1 Best Overall
- 3 x 92mm fans combined into one interface, can be connected to the motherboard's 3-pin or 4-pin interface and you only need to access one interface to run all the fans
- This cooling fan's total size is 11in(L) x 4.72in(W) x 1.18in(H), designed for most universal graphic card video card VGA cooling,just please check the size to make sure your pc has enough space
- D-type interface cable included four interfaces, three voltages: 5V, 7V and 12V; different voltages with different airflow, speed and noise. You can select the appropriate voltage interface to start the fan
- The double ball bearing has a service life of 65,000 hours, and the 7 blades produce strong airflow to keep the computer case cool
- packing list: 3 x 92mm fans (PCI bracket screwed), 1 x multi-voltage cable ,1 x mini screwdriver,1 x fixing screw
What is different between the RX 9070 XT and RX 9070?
The RX 9070 XT has more compute hardware
The XT has 64 compute units and 4,096 stream processors, compared with 56 compute units and 3,584 stream processors on the RX 9070. That is roughly 14.3% more compute units and shader resources before considering clock speed or power behavior.
The XT also has 64 ray accelerators and 128 AI accelerators, while the RX 9070 lists 56 ray accelerators and 112 AI accelerators. These differences give the XT more hardware headroom in shader-heavy workloads, ray-traced games, and supported AI-related workloads.
The XT runs at higher clock and power targets
AMD lists a 2,400MHz game-clock target for the RX 9070 XT and 2,100MHz for the RX 9070. The published boost figures require more care: AMD’s current RX 9070 XT product page lists up to 2,970MHz, while launch material rounded that figure to up to 3.0GHz. AMD’s partner guide lists up to 2,520MHz for the RX 9070, while launch material listed up to 2.5GHz.
Those are reference or published targets, not a promise that every retail card will run at exactly those speeds. Factory-overclocked versions can have higher clocks, and sustained frequency depends on the cooler, temperature, workload, firmware, and power limit.
Both cards have the same memory capacity and bus
Both GPUs include 16GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit interface, with up to 640GB/s of reference memory bandwidth and 64MB of Infinity Cache. The RX 9070 XT therefore does not provide a larger texture-memory budget than the RX 9070.
Rank #2
- Model:PLD09220S12H
- Voltage: DC 12V
- Current: 0.55A
- Fan Dimension (L x W x H): approx. 87x87x22mm
- Power Connector: 4-Pin Header
This matters for buyers thinking about longevity. A game that fits within the RX 9070’s 16GB capacity will not gain additional VRAM headroom by moving to the XT. The XT can render faster, but the memory-capacity ceiling is the same. Choose between them based on performance, price, power, noise, and cooler design—not on memory size.
Gaming performance: how much faster is the RX 9070 XT?
The RX 9070 XT is the faster GPU, but there is no single honest percentage that applies to every game. The gap changes with resolution, graphics settings, ray tracing, upscaling, driver version, CPU limits, and the specific review test system.
Recommended Free Tools
Independent launch reviews generally placed the RX 9070 relatively close to the XT in practical gaming performance, while still showing the XT ahead. The additional compute units, higher clock targets, and higher power headroom matter most in workloads that can use them. At lower settings or resolutions, a fast CPU can narrow the visible difference; at high-refresh 1440p or demanding 4K settings, the XT’s extra resources are more useful.
1440p gaming
Both cards are aimed comfortably at modern 1440p gaming, but the XT is the stronger choice for high-refresh monitors and demanding presets. It offers more performance headroom before you need to reduce settings or rely more heavily on upscaling.
The RX 9070 can preserve much of the same 1440p experience while drawing less power. It becomes particularly attractive if its price is substantially below the XT or if your preferred games already meet your monitor’s refresh target.
Rank #3
- Package include: 1 Piece Graphic Card Fans ( 3-Fans connected ) with 1*Power D-type Interface cable
- Dimension: 92mm(L) x 92mm(W) x 25mm(H) / 3.62in(L) x 3.62in(W) x 1in(H) in per fan. Totally Size: 276mm(L) x 120mm(W) x 30mm(H) / 10.86in(L) x 4.72in(W) x 1.18in(H)
- Rated Voltage: DC 12V; Rated Current: 0.45Amp; Rated Speed: 3x 1800 RPM; Air flow: 3x 39.8 CFM; Noise: 3x 24.8 dBA
- D-type interface cable included four interfaces, three voltages: 5V 7V and 12V; Different voltages with different airflow, speed, and noise. you can select the appropriate voltage interface to start the fan.
- 3 fans combined into one interface, Can be connected to the motherboard's 3-pin or 4-pin interface and you only need to access one interface to run all the fans.
4K gaming
The RX 9070 XT is the better fit for buyers prioritizing 4K performance from this pair. Its additional compute resources can help with demanding native-resolution workloads and ray-traced settings. Neither card should be treated as immune to the demands of modern 4K games, however; settings optimization, upscaling, and game-specific performance still matter.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteThe RX 9070 remains viable for 4K when its lower price is more important, especially when the buyer is comfortable using an upscaler or adjusting demanding settings. Its 16GB memory capacity is equal to the XT’s.
Ray tracing, FSR 4, and AI features
Both cards are RDNA 4 products with third-generation ray-tracing accelerators, second-generation AI accelerators, support for AMD FSR 4 in supported games, and modern display connectivity. The XT has more ray and AI accelerator units because it has more compute units overall.
Feature availability is not automatic. FSR 4 support depends on the game, driver, operating system, and AMD’s supported implementation. Display capabilities also depend on the monitor, cable, display mode, and the particular board. Do not treat a feature listed for the GPU generation as a guarantee that every game or monitor will use it.
Power, cooling, connectors, and PSU requirements
The biggest practical difference outside performance is power consumption. AMD lists 304W typical board power for the RX 9070 XT and 220W for the RX 9070—about 38% higher for the XT based on those published figures.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Rank #4
- 2 x 92mm fans combined into one interface, can be connected to the motherboard's 3-pin or 4-pin interface and you only need to access one interface to run all the fans
- This cooling fan's total size is 7.36in(L) x 4.72in(W) x 1.18in(H), designed for most universal graphic card video card VGA cooling,just please check the size to make sure your pc has enough space
- D-type interface cable included four interfaces, three voltages: 5V, 7V and 12V; different voltages with different airflow, speed and noise. You can select the appropriate voltage interface to start the fan
- The double ball bearing has a service life of 65,000 hours, and the 7 blades produce strong airflow to keep the computer case cool
- packing list: 2 x 92mm fans (PCI bracket screwed), 1 x multi-voltage cable ,1 x mini screwdriver,1 x fixing screw
- RX 9070 XT: AMD recommends a 750W power supply, and its current product information lists two 8-pin auxiliary power connectors.
- RX 9070: AMD recommends a 650W power supply.
A wattage label alone does not establish compatibility. Check the PSU’s age, quality, available PCIe power connectors, continuous output, and the power requirements of the rest of the PC. Also check the exact board-partner specification: a factory-overclocked card may request a higher-rated PSU or use a different connector arrangement.
The XT’s higher board power can also mean more heat and potentially more fan noise, although cooler quality is just as important as the GPU name. Compare the card’s length, thickness, heatsink design, and airflow requirements with your case before ordering. Two RX 9070 XT models can have materially different physical characteristics.
RX 9070 XT or RX 9070: which should you buy?
Buy the RX 9070 XT if:
- You want the highest frame rates available from these two GPUs.
- You use a high-refresh 1440p monitor or want stronger 4K performance.
- You play demanding ray-traced games and want additional performance headroom.
- Your case has adequate airflow and your PSU meets the specific card’s requirements.
- The actual price difference is close to AMD’s $50 launch gap.
For shoppers ready to compare board-partner models, an AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT graphics card is the performance-oriented purchase in this matchup. Verify the current price, card dimensions, connectors, cooler, and PSU recommendation rather than assuming every XT model is identical.
Buy the RX 9070 if:
- You want much of the same RDNA 4 feature set with lower power consumption.
- The RX 9070 is meaningfully cheaper than the XT at the time you buy.
- Your power supply, case airflow, or noise target makes a 304W card undesirable.
- You are satisfied with your target games’ performance at 1440p or adjusted 4K settings.
- You are not expecting additional VRAM—the RX 9070 and XT both have 16GB.
A practical price-gap rule
Start with the performance difference you actually need, then compare the complete system cost. If the XT costs only around the original $50 premium, it is generally the straightforward choice for a performance-focused build. If the RX 9070 is discounted enough to fund a larger SSD, better monitor, or stronger power supply, its lower power draw and similar feature set can make it the more balanced purchase.
Do not compare only the GPU sticker price. Include a suitable PSU, case clearance, and any cooling or airflow changes. A cheaper RX 9070 XT that requires replacing an aging PSU may not be cheaper overall, while a discounted RX 9070 can be a sensible choice for an existing, well-matched system.
Best Value
- Suitable for ASUS RTX 3050 PHOENIX / RTX 3060 PHOENIX
- Incompatible with other Graphics Card
- Fan diameter:95mm
- Power connector: 6 Pin
After installing either Radeon card
- Confirm that the card is fully seated and that every required auxiliary power connector is attached.
- Check that the card fits without interfering with front fans, drive cages, or adjacent expansion cards.
- Install AMD’s official Adrenalin graphics driver for the operating system and GPU.
- Restart the PC, then verify display output, game detection, temperatures, fan behavior, and stability.
- If you swapped from another GPU brand, remove conflicting old drivers using a careful, documented cleanup process before reinstalling the current AMD driver.
Do you need a DisplayPort 2.1 cable?
Not necessarily. A DisplayPort 2.1 cable is an optional accessory for a compatible high-resolution or high-refresh monitor and a desired display mode that requires it. It is not a mandatory RX 9070-series purchase. Check the monitor’s input specification, the graphics card’s connector implementation, resolution, refresh rate, and cable requirements before buying one.
Bottom line
Choose the RX 9070 XT for maximum performance, high-refresh 1440p, stronger 4K results, and more ray-tracing headroom—provided your PSU, case, and cooling can support its 304W board power. Choose the RX 9070 when its lower price, 220W power target, and lower system demands matter more.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Both cards have the same 16GB of GDDR6, 256-bit bus, and 64MB Infinity Cache. The XT earns its premium through more compute resources and higher power and clock targets, not extra VRAM. The final decision should therefore follow the current price gap, your target games and resolution, PSU quality, case airflow, and tolerance for heat and noise.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RX 9070 XT faster than the RX 9070?
The RX 9070 XT is faster because it has 64 compute units versus 56, 4,096 versus 3,584 stream processors, more ray and AI accelerators, and higher clock and power targets. The exact gaming gap varies by title, resolution, settings, drivers, and test system.
Does the RX 9070 XT have more VRAM?
No. Both cards are specified with 16GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit memory interface and include 64MB of Infinity Cache. The XT’s advantage is compute performance, not memory capacity.
What PSU do I need for an RX 9070 XT or RX 9070?
AMD recommends a 750W PSU for the RX 9070 XT and a 650W PSU for the RX 9070. Verify the exact board-partner card, PSU quality, connectors, age, and the power requirements of the complete system.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which is better for gaming, the RX 9070 XT or RX 9070?
Choose the RX 9070 XT when the price gap is small and you want higher frame rates or more 4K and ray-tracing headroom. Choose the RX 9070 when it is substantially cheaper or when lower power, heat, noise, and PSU requirements are more important.
The Bottom Line
The RX 9070 XT is the performance pick; the RX 9070 is the efficiency/value pick. Both have 16GB of VRAM, so compare current prices, target resolution, PSU capacity, case airflow, and noise—not memory size.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




