Resident Evil Requiem appears to run well overall, but its partial CPU results point to an important pattern: cache and memory latency may matter more than simply adding cores or chasing higher clock speeds. AMD X3D processors performed strongly, while several expensive, higher-core-count chips showed limited or inconsistent gains. However, this is not a complete CPU ranking. A Denuvo Anti-Tamper activation limit stopped the planned test after 13 of approximately 35 processors had been measured.
The short version
- Tom’s Hardware reported no recurrence of the severe stutter associated with some earlier Resident Evil releases during roughly eight hours of playing Requiem.
- The tested X3D processors—the Ryzen 5 7600X3D, Ryzen 7 7800X3D, and Ryzen 7 9800X3D—clustered closely in average frame rates and 1% lows.
- The Ryzen 9 9950X trailed the Ryzen 5 9600X and Ryzen 7 9700X in the reported sequence, illustrating why more cores do not automatically produce better gaming performance.
- Intel’s Core i7 processors were roughly 10% ahead of the 14-core Core i5 models among the tested Raptor Lake and Raptor Lake Refresh chips, apparently benefiting from larger cache pools.
- Only 13 of roughly 35 planned CPUs were tested because Denuvo treated repeated CPU swaps as device changes and imposed a limit of five different PC activations in a day.
The defensible conclusion is narrow but useful: in the tested scene, Requiem appeared sensitive to cache, locality, and memory latency once a modern mainstream CPU was available. The evidence does not justify naming a universal “best CPU,” proving a Denuvo frame-rate penalty, or establishing a firm CPU requirement for 60fps or 120fps play.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Why test CPU scaling in Requiem?
A CPU-scaling test asks how a game responds when the processor changes while the GPU, settings, drivers, operating system, storage, test route, and other variables remain as consistent as possible. The goal is to separate processor behavior from the more familiar GPU bottleneck.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsThat question is relevant to Resident Evil Requiem because Capcom’s RE Engine has to manage more than rendering. Requiem combines indoor and outdoor areas, asset streaming, scripted encounters, character and enemy animation, physics, draw-call submission, camera transitions, and real-time effects. Optional path tracing can place additional pressure on the GPU, but a game can remain GPU-limited at normal settings while still exposing CPU differences when tested with sufficient graphics headroom.
#1 Best Overall
- Amazon Exclusive - 2 sided poster included in every game!
- Grace Ashcroft, an FBI intelligence analyst who is introverted and easily scared, representing a new type of character for the Resident Evil series. Grace will experience horror from the same perspective as the player as she learns to overcome her fears throughout the course of the story.
- For the first time ever in Resident Evil history, players will be able to freely switch between both first- and third-person perspectives throughout the game.
- An Anniversary to Remember: With March 2026 marking the Resident Evil series’ 30-year anniversary, Resident Evil Requiem marks its own milestone in the franchise.
- Pre-orders for Resident Evil Requiem are now open, with the bonus of Grace’s costume: Apocalypse. Please note that the picture weapon does not come with the costume, but it can be obtained in-game.
Tom’s Hardware described Requiem as generally efficient compared with some other RE Engine games, while still finding measurable CPU behavior with a flagship GPU. That makes it a worthwhile test—not because the game is universally CPU-bound, but because its workload can reveal differences in cache behavior, memory access, scheduling, and frame-time consistency.
The Denuvo roadblock
The planned test covered approximately 35 processors. Only 13 could be measured before the work stopped.
- Requiem’s PC version used Denuvo Anti-Tamper.
- The Steam listing disclosed a limit of five different PC activations within a day.
- In this test environment, changing the CPU caused the game to treat the machine as a different device.
- After roughly five processors, the tester was locked out for about 24 hours.
- That delay made it impossible to complete dozens of CPU configurations within the review window.
Steam’s listing confirms the five-PC-per-day machine activation limit: Resident Evil Requiem on Steam. The exact criteria Denuvo uses to identify a system change are not transparent, so the precise point at which another activation will be required cannot safely be predicted. The relevant qualification is that CPU swaps were treated as new devices in this test setup; that does not establish that every CPU swap on every player’s PC will consume an activation.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Denuvo is DRM, not kernel-level anti-cheat
Denuvo Anti-Tamper is DRM integrated into the game executable. It authenticates the installation or system and issues an access token. It is not the same category of software as kernel-level competitive-game anti-cheat such as Riot Vanguard.
Its documented relevance here is activation management and test reproducibility. The test did not measure a performance penalty caused by Denuvo in Requiem. The activation barrier prevented repeated testing; it did not demonstrate that Denuvo reduced frame rates or caused the game’s reported behavior during normal play.
The test setup
To expose CPU differences, Tom’s Hardware used an Nvidia GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition to minimize the chance of the GPU becoming the limiting component. Each processor was tested through the same sequence three to five times, with the median pass reported rather than a simple average.
| Component | Test setup |
|---|---|
| GPU | Nvidia GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition |
| CPU cooler | Corsair iCUE Link H150i RGB, fans at 100% |
| Power supply | MSI MPG A1000GS |
| Storage | Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus 2TB |
| Intel memory | 32GB G.Skill Trident Z5 RGB DDR5-7200 |
| AMD memory | 32GB G.Skill Trident Z5 RGB DDR5-6000 |
| AMD motherboard | MSI MPG X870E Carbon WiFi |
| Intel motherboard | MSI MPG Z790 Carbon WiFi |
Virtualization-Based Security was disabled and Resizable BAR was enabled. Automatic overclocking, including AMD PBO, was disabled. The systems used stock, warrantied settings; newer motherboard gaming-boost features for X3D processors were disabled; and Intel’s default power settings were used instead of Performance or Extreme profiles.
These choices aim to compare out-of-the-box behavior rather than maximum enthusiast-tuned performance. They also show why benchmark results need full disclosure: motherboard firmware, memory speed, power limits, scheduling, and platform differences can materially affect the result.
What the partial results showed
X3D processors clustered together
The Ryzen 5 7600X3D, Ryzen 7 7800X3D, and Ryzen 7 9800X3D produced nearly identical results in both average frame rates and 1% lows in the tested sequence.
Rank #2
- A NEW ERA OF SURVIVAL HORROR — Experience the ninth mainline Resident Evil adventure, blending terrifying survival horror with pulse-pounding action in an immersive new chapter.
- TWO INTERTWINED JOURNEYS — Experience the story through FBI analyst Grace Ashcroft and legendary agent Leon S. Kennedy, each bringing a distinct gameplay style to the nightmare.
- SURVIVE AS GRACE ASHCROFT — Step into terrifying survival horror as FBI analyst Grace Ashcroft faces deadly threats and fights to escape death.
- TAKE ACTION AS LEON S. KENNEDY — Dive into pulse-pounding action with legendary agent Leon S. Kennedy as the two protagonists’ journeys collide.
- RETURN TO RESIDENT EVIL — Enter the latest mainline chapter of Capcom’s iconic survival horror series for a chilling experience built around fear, tension, and action.
That pattern suggests Requiem benefited from the additional cache and the ability to keep frequently accessed data close to the CPU. It also suggests that the game did not continue scaling proportionally as the X3D product tiers became more expensive or added more cores.
This is a result for the tested scene, GPU, settings, software environment, and partial sample. It does not mean those three processors are interchangeable in every game, resolution, or workload.
The 9950X illustrates the cost of multi-CCD latency
The Ryzen 9 9950X underperformed the Ryzen 5 9600X and Ryzen 7 9700X in the reported test. Tom’s Hardware associated that result with the latency cost of the 9950X’s multi-CCD design.
A high-core-count CPU can have more total processing capacity while still being less suitable for a particular game thread. If the busiest work depends on data remaining local to a cache or CCD, communication between chiplets can matter more than the number of available cores. This does not make the 9950X a poor processor overall; it shows that productivity-oriented core count and game performance are not interchangeable metrics.
Intel’s Core i7 advantage was tied to cache more than core count
Among the tested Raptor Lake and Raptor Lake Refresh processors, Core i7 models were approximately 10% ahead of the 14-core Core i5 models. The reported interpretation was that larger cache pools—particularly shared L3 cache—played an important role.
The Core i7-13700K and Core i7-14700K also performed almost identically, despite the newer chip offering additional cores and higher boost clocks. That is useful evidence against linear scaling with core count or peak frequency. Once the game has enough cores to run its workload, additional resources may not help if the limiting factor is data access or a critical game thread.
Recommended Free Tools
The Alder Lake memory comparison is informative—but not clean
The Core i5-12600K was tested with DDR5-7200, while the Core i7-12700K was accidentally tested with DDR5-4800. The 12600K beat the 12700K even though the i7 had more cores, more cache, and higher boost clocks.
This is a valuable warning about memory configuration, but it is not a clean CPU-versus-CPU ranking. The processors were not tested under matching memory conditions. The result should be treated as directional evidence that memory speed and latency can materially affect Requiem’s behavior—not proof that the 12600K is inherently faster than the 12700K.
What “cache is king” means here
“Cache is king” is a useful shorthand for the pattern, but it should not be treated as an engine law. The partial results point toward a workload that often rewards:
Rank #3
- DELUXE EDITION CONTENT — Includes the full game plus five costumes, four weapon skins, two screen filters, two charms, the Raccoon City Classic Audio Pack, and Letters from 1998.
- A NEW ERA OF SURVIVAL HORROR — Experience the ninth mainline Resident Evil adventure, blending terrifying survival horror with pulse-pounding action in an immersive new chapter.
- TWO INTERTWINED JOURNEYS — Experience the story through FBI analyst Grace Ashcroft and legendary agent Leon S. Kennedy, each bringing a distinct gameplay style to the nightmare.
- SURVIVE AS GRACE ASHCROFT — Step into terrifying survival horror as FBI analyst Grace Ashcroft faces deadly threats and fights to escape death.
- TAKE ACTION AS LEON S. KENNEDY — Dive into pulse-pounding action with legendary agent Leon S. Kennedy as the two protagonists’ journeys collide.
- Large effective cache;
- Low memory latency;
- Strong single-thread throughput;
- Good cache locality;
- Fast execution of the game’s busiest threads.
They do not show that more cache always wins, that more cores are useless, or that clock speed does not matter. They also do not prove that Intel processors are inherently inferior, that every X3D model will perform identically, or that Requiem is optimized exclusively for AMD.
A more accurate statement is: after a modern mainstream CPU is available, the tested Requiem sequence appeared to reward cache and low-latency data access more than additional cores.
Official PC requirements: useful context, not a CPU hierarchy
Steam’s official support information lists these targets:
| Minimum | Recommended | |
|---|---|---|
| Operating system | Windows 11 64-bit | Windows 11 64-bit |
| CPU | Intel Core i5-8500 or AMD Ryzen 5 3500 | Intel Core i7-8700 or AMD Ryzen 5 5500 |
| Memory | 16GB RAM | 16GB RAM |
| GPU | GeForce GTX 1660 6GB or Radeon RX 5500 XT 8GB | GeForce RTX 2060 Super 8GB or Radeon RX 6600 8GB |
| Storage | SSD required | SSD required |
| Target | 1080p using upscaling, 640p internal resolution, 30fps target | 1080p using upscaling, 720p internal resolution, 60fps target |
The specifications note that frame rates may drop during high-processing-load scenes. They are starting points for stated configurations, not evidence of how every modern CPU scales or a guarantee of 60fps in every scene.
The Steam listing gives a February 26, 2026 release date, while Capcom’s broader announcement materials list February 27, 2026. That difference likely reflects regional or platform timing and should not be read as a contradiction without specifying the storefront and region.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →What the test cannot prove
- It cannot provide a complete CPU ranking because most of the planned processors were not tested.
- It cannot establish a definitive 60fps or 120fps CPU cutoff.
- It cannot prove that Denuvo reduced Requiem’s frame rate.
- It cannot establish a universal X3D recommendation.
- It cannot serve as a clean memory-scaling study.
- It cannot show that every game built on RE Engine behaves the same way.
- It cannot prove that the 9950X is broadly slower for gaming; the observation applies to the reported Requiem sequence.
The incomplete test is therefore not invalid. Its 13 results reveal meaningful patterns, but those patterns should be presented as clues rather than a finished buying chart.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What this means for players and CPU buyers
If your target is 60fps
Start with Capcom’s recommended-class CPU as a baseline for the listed 1080p upscaling configuration. A modern six-core or eight-core gaming processor should be the relevant class to consider, but the official specification is not a guarantee across every scene, graphics option, or background workload.
If you are pairing the CPU with a high-end GPU
Cache-rich gaming CPUs are promising candidates based on the partial results. Strong per-core performance and low memory latency appear more relevant to Requiem than purchasing a 16- or 24-core chip solely because it has a larger headline specification.
If you play at 1440p or 4K
Higher resolution and heavier graphics settings increase GPU work and can hide CPU differences. A processor hierarchy measured only at extremely low resolution may exaggerate gaps that are not visible in representative gaming conditions. The right upgrade depends on which component is actually limiting your frame rate.
Rank #4
- Grace Ashcroft, an FBI intelligence analyst who is introverted and easily scared, representing a new type of character for the Resident Evil series. Grace will experience horror from the same perspective as the player as she learns to overcome her fears throughout the course of the story.
- For the first time ever in Resident Evil history, players will be able to freely switch between both first- and third-person perspectives throughout the game.
- An Anniversary to Remember: With March 2026 marking the Resident Evil series’ 30-year anniversary, Resident Evil Requiem marks its own milestone in the franchise.
If you want high refresh rates
At 120Hz and above, CPU differences become easier to expose, particularly with a powerful GPU and reduced settings. Prioritize 1% lows and frame-time consistency, not average FPS alone. A CPU with a slightly lower average may still feel smoother if it avoids severe frame-time spikes.
If you also do productivity work
Do not choose a CPU solely from this game. Rendering, compilation, encoding, simulation, and other heavily threaded workloads can benefit substantially from additional cores even if Requiem does not. Platform price, motherboard cost, memory, upgrade path, and your broader game library matter more than this incomplete test alone.
Why total CPU usage can mislead
Moderate total CPU utilization does not rule out a CPU limit. One critical game or render thread can be saturated while several other cores remain lightly loaded. A serious analysis should examine per-core utilization, main-thread and render-thread timing where available, GPU utilization, frame-time graphs, 1% and 0.1% lows, clock behavior, power limits, and memory frequency and latency.
What a proper follow-up needs
A finished comparison should use a fixed game build, stable drivers and BIOS versions, multiple repeatable routes, equal or explicitly normalized memory settings, and published run-to-run variance. It should test both a CPU-isolation mode with reduced GPU load and a representative gaming mode at settings buyers are likely to use.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The methodology should also validate GPU headroom, disclose per-core telemetry, account for streaming and shader-compilation behavior, control Windows background activity, and avoid silently removing outliers. Artificially disabling cores can be useful for a separate scaling experiment, but it does not perfectly reproduce a native processor’s cache, scheduling, power, or inter-CCD behavior.
Most importantly, the test must solve the activation problem first. Reviewers should use a preplanned matrix, document every hardware change, reserve activation attempts for validated configurations, and seek a testing exemption or access arrangement from the publisher or DRM vendor before beginning a large CPU suite. Tom’s Hardware later reported that Denuvo granted access for fully testing games using its Anti-Tamper protection, including Requiem; that should be treated as a testing-access development, not as evidence that a complete public CPU dataset already exists.
Buying and testing considerations
For ordinary players, the practical priorities are straightforward: meet the game’s CPU and memory requirements, use an SSD, and determine whether your GPU or CPU is the current bottleneck before upgrading. A modern gaming CPU with good cache and latency is a sensible choice for a high-end GPU, but buying a flagship graphics card solely to expose CPU differences in Requiem is disproportionate for most systems.
For benchmarkers, memory and platform disclosure are essential. The DDR5-7200 versus DDR5-4800 Alder Lake comparison demonstrates how an apparently surprising CPU result can actually reflect a platform mismatch. Every serious chart should identify memory speed and timings, BIOS and power settings, motherboard, driver version, game build, route, number of passes, and the rule used to handle outliers.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Verdict
Resident Evil Requiem’s partial CPU scaling test is valuable precisely because it does not fit the simplistic “more cores equals more performance” model. The available results favor cache-rich, low-latency designs and show strong clustering among the tested X3D chips. They also expose how memory configuration and multi-CCD latency can complicate CPU comparisons.
But the dataset is incomplete, the Alder Lake comparison is not fully controlled, and Denuvo’s activation system prevented the planned 35-CPU test from being completed. Use the findings as informed guidance—not as a definitive hierarchy or proof that Denuvo harms Requiem’s performance.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

